U18 IPT Hockey Awards & SA Team Selections

By: 
Tue, 09/07/2013 - 13:43

On behalf of the Western Province Boys’ Hockey Association, Rondebosch Boys’ High School hosted the prestigious u18 Boys’ Inter-Provincial Hockey Tournament from the 1-6 July 2013 at Western Province Cricket Club.

Congratulations to WP Schools Hockey for winning 3 gold medals last week: Boys u18 IPT (in Cape Town), Boys u16 IPT (in Johannesburg) and Girls u16 IPT (in Potchefstroom).

Final Standings

A-Section
Position Team Medal
1 Western Province Gold Medal
2 KZN Coastal Silver Medal
3 Amathole Bronze Medal
4 Eastern Province  
5 KZN Inland  
6 Boland  
7 Western Province B  
8 Southern Gauteng  
9 Northerns  
10 Southern Free State  
11 South Western Districts  
12 KZN Coastal B Relegated To B-Section

 

B-Section
Position Team Medal
1 Northerns B Promoted To A-Section
2 Southern Gauteng B  
3 KZN Inland B  
4 Eastern Province B  
5 Boland B  
6 Amathole B  
7 Northern Cape  
8 Eastern Gauteng  
9 Northern Free State  
10 Limpopo  
11 Mpumalanga  
12 North West  

IPT Awards

Awards Player Province School
Best Goal-Keeper Robert McKinley Western Province Wynberg
Best Defender Kyle Lion-Cachet South Gauteng St John’s
Best Midfielder Ryan Wallace KZN Coastal Kearsney
Best Striker Zubayr Hamza Western Province Rondebosch
Top Goal Scorer Zubayr Hamza Western Province Rondebosch

SA U18 A Hockey Team

  Name Team
1 Charles Bowren Eastern Province
2 Jamoe Christian Westen Province
3 Ryan Crowe Westen Province
4 Matthew De Sousa KZN SC A
5 Tyson Dlungwana KZN Inlands
6 Quinton Dreyer Westen Province
7 Zubyr Hamza Westen Province
8 Chris Hawkridge Boland
9 Ryan Julius Westen Province
10 Keegan Kieck South Gauteng
11 Kyle lion-Cachet South Gauteng
12 Robert Mckinley Westen Province
13 Khumo Mokale North Gauteng
14 Savesh Naidoo Amathole
15 Siya Nolotshungu KZN Inland
16 Nqobile Ntuli KZN SC A
17 Alex Stewart Westen Province
18 Ryan Wallace KZN SC A

SA U18 B Hockey Team 

  Name Team
1 Curt Abrahams Boland
2 Jaques Bleeker KZN SC A
3 Wade Cresswell South Gauteng
4 Callan Hanson Amathole
5 Pambili Gada Amathole
6 Qhayiya Jack Amathole
7 Taylor Kelly-Stack KZN SC A
8 Javed Mea KZN SC A
9 Stephan McManus KZN SC A
10 Dayne Naidoo KZN SC B
11 Tylo remke KZN SC A
12 Siay Sityana Amathole
13 Kay Skovgaard-Petersen Western Province
14 Bjorn Sorenson Western Province
15 Dale van der Merwe KZN SC A
16 Cody van Wyk Eastern Province
17 Yamkela Velem Amathole
18 Tim Welsh Western Province

Thoughts? Opinions? Let us know in the comments! 

Photo by: 

Have your say!

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Receive YSN Newsletter