28 SA Junior Champs To Attend SA Team Trials

Tue, 28/01/2014 - 13:06
  • Dylan Wichman - Photo by Greg Chapman chappypix.co.za

28 SA Champs finalists will head to the National Junior Squad Selection Camp for a chance to qualify for the South African Junior Surfing Team in U18 and U16 divisions. The Selection camp takes place February 9 – 11 where the young surfers will be ranked based on competition skill level during simulated heats as well as fitness and overall attitude.

Matt Mcgillivray (injured), Ethan Fletcher, Teal Hogg, and Ruth Armstrong have already secured their spots on the team with SA Champs wins while the rest will compete for a spot on the Junior Surfing Team to represent South Africa at the 2014 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships held April 5 - 13.

U18 Boys

Qualifiers - SA Champs Finalists

  • Dylan Wichman - WP
  • Max Armstrong - WP
  • Steff Burrows - Bol
  • Matt Mcgillivray Has Withdrawn Due To Injury

Wildcards

  • Benji Brand - WP
  • Shane Sykes - KZNC
  • JJ Harris - KZNC
  • Simo Mkhize - SKZN
  • Nthando Msibi - KZNC
  • Richard Kidd - KZNC

U16 Boys

Qualifiers - SA Champs Finalists

  • Ethan Fletcher - WP
  • Jordy Maree - WP
  • Tristan Lev - Bol

Wildcards

  • Bevan Willis - KZNC 
  • Adin Masencamp - Bol
  • Ford Van Jaarsveldt - WP
  • Jose Faulkner - Ep
  • Don Wichman - WP
  • Rewaldo Abersalie - Ep
  • Jake Elkington Has Been Included In The British Squad

U18 Girls

Qualifiers - SA Champs Finalists

  • Teal Hogg - KZNC
  • Chanelle Botha - SKZN 
  • Robyn Van Der Merwe - EP 
  • Inge Mclaren - Bol

Wildcard

  • Anoush Zakarian - Bol. 

U16 Girls

Qualifiers - SA Champs Finalists

  • Ruth Armstrong - WP
  • Cana Foster - KZNC
  • Crystal Hulett - EP
  • Michelle Verreynne - Sc

Wildcard

  • Sophie Bell - KZNC

Photo by Greg Chapman www.chappypix.co.za

Have your say!

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Receive YSN Newsletter