SA Surfing Team Finish 6th at 50th ISA World Surfing Games

By: 
Tue, 11/11/2014 - 18:01

The South African Surfing team ended in sixth place out of the 22 nations at the historic Claro ISA 50th Anniversary World Surfing Games at Punta Rocas in Peru on Saturday as the hosts clinched the coveted ISA World Team Champions title in their home waters.

South Africa did bag one medal at the event, the bronze for third place in the ISA Aloha Cup tag team relay event, and also ensured that the country stayed amongst the top seven nations who are invited to compete in the annual ISA China Cup, a National Team competition in on Hainan Island in China, and to contest the ISA Aloha Cup at the next World Surfing Games.

Michael February, Casey Grant, David Brand and Faye Zoetmulder, the quartet who represented SA in the Aloha Cup on the final day, secured a berth in the Final when they claimed the runner-up spot behind Argentina in the semifinals on Friday.

But the SA squad was relegated to third place behind gold medalists Peru and runners-up Argentina from start to finish of the 60 minute final on Saturday, with Australia awarded the Copper medal for fourth place even though they did not field a team in the final.

The 2014 ISA Women’s title went to an ecstatic Anali Gomez who posted a heat total of 12.86 to win the Gold medal. Ecuador’s Dominic Barona (12.53) took the Silver medal followed by Australians Philippa Anderson (12.50) with the Bronze and Jessica Grimwood (11.63) with the Copper.

Leandro Usuna (ARG) dominated the Men’s Final, earning impressive scores of 8.90 and 9.63 out of 10, the highest of the heat, for a total heat of 18.53 and a deserved Gold medal. Costa Rica’s Anthony Fillingim (13.57) clinched the Silver medal ahead of Australians Shane Holmes (12.84) and Nicholas Squires (12.70) who took home the Bronze and Copper medals respectively.

Peru overtook Australia in the standings in the last heat of the event to record the narrowest winning margin in the history of the team event. The host nation finished just 62 points ahead when Anali Gomez won the Women’s title and none of the four Australians in the two Finals could finish higher than third place.

Argentina grabbed a historic third place overall largely as a result of Usuna’s victory in the Men’s division while Costa Rica finished a fairytale fourth when Fillingim’s runner-up spot  earned a massive 3 440 points towards their team total.

Ecuador just held onto 5th spot, 62 points in front of South Africa, thanks to Dominic Barona’s runner-up spot in the Women’s division where the Ecuadorian finished just three / one hundredths (0.03) better off than Australia’s Philippa Anderson.

All the action from Claro ISA 50th Anniversary World Surfing Games including news, full results, video footage and images can be found at www.surfingsouthafrica.co.za and http://isawsg.com

The 2014 South African Surfing Team competed in Peru thanks to assistance from the Department of Sport and Recreation.

Surfing South Africa (SSA) is a member of the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) and recognised by Sport and Recreation SA as the national governing body for the sport. SSA is a member of the International Surfing Association (ISA), the world’s governing body for surfing.

Claro ISA 50th Anniversary World Surfing Games (Punta Rocas, Peru)

National Team Results:

  1. Peru- 11,402 points, Gold medal + Fernando Aguerre World Team Champion Trophy + IOC President’s Trophy
  2. Australia- 11,340 points, Silver Medal
  3. Argentina- 10,922 points, Bronze Medal
  4. Costa Rica- 9,508 points, Copper Medal
  5. Ecuador- 8,330 points
  6. South Africa- 8,268 points
  7. Chile- 7,830 points
  8. Puerto Rico- 6,720 points
  9. Japan- 6,540 points
  10. Panama- 6,400 points
  11. New Zealand- 6,352 points
  12. Mexico- 6,340 points
  13. Uruguay- 5,760 points
  14. Colombia- 5,540 points
  15. Switzerland- 4,560 points
  16. Scotland- 3,952 points
  17. Tahiti- 3,756 points
  18. Russia- 3,456 points
  19. Venezuela- 2,520 points
  20. Israel- 2,280 points
  21. Turkey- 1,152 points
  22. Dubai- 720 points

Open Men

  1. Leandro Usuna (ARG), Gold Medal
  2. Anthony Fillingim (CRI), Silver Medal
  3. Shane Holmes (AUS), Bronze Medal
  4. Nicholas Squires (AUS), Copper Medal

SA Open Men

  • 9th. Michael February (Kommetjie, RSA)
  • 13th. Casey Grant (Scottburgh, RSA)
  • =16th. David Brand (Kommetjie, RSA)
  • =49th. David van Zyl (Glenashley, RSA)

Open Women

  1. Anali Gomez (PER), Gold Medal
  2. Dominic Barona (ECU), Silver Medal
  3. Philippa Anderson (AUS), Bronze Medal
  4. Jessica Grimwood (AUS), Copper Medal

SA Open Women

  • 8th. Tanika Hoffman (Hout Bay, RSA)
  • 17th. Faye Zoetmulder (Port Elizabeth, RSA)

ISA Aloha Cup

  1. Peru, Gold Medal
  2. Argentina, Silver Medal
  3. South Africa, Bronze Medal
  4. Australia, Copper Medal

Article via Surfing South Africa

​​Follow YSN here for all kinds of awesome:

YSN on Twitter for all the latest and greatestLots of YSN photos to tag you and your mates inYSN on Instagram because sometimes you gotta be artisticYSN on Youtube for the long highlightsYSN on Vine for all your big hits and quick clips

Have your say!

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Receive YSN Newsletter