Dunlop Mini Series Results

By: 
Thu, 13/02/2014 - 15:00

All players from KZN unless stated.

Quarter Finals

Singles      

Men

Boys U12

  • 1-Jordan Theron  bt Jahar Persad 7-6 (3) 6-0
  • 4-Louis van der Westhuizen bt Sashen Thirboan 7-6 (3) 6-4
  • James Mcilwraith bt Joshua Edgar 6-0 6-0
  • 2-Kade Mindry bt Haveshan Chetty 6-2 6-4

Boys U14

  • 1-Arnaud Chervon bt James Clark 6-1 6-2
  • 4-Cornel Klopper bt Hayden Kesaris 6-4 6-3
  • 3-Xavier Keenan bt Richard Hartmann 7-5 6-1
  • 2-Benedict Kohler bt Robert Searle 6-1 6-1

Boys U16

  • 1-Themba Makhanya bt Yasser Assamo 6-1 6-2
  • Yusheel Maharaj w/o Daniel Forsythe
  • Cuan Crocker bt Heno HL van Graan 6-0 6-0
  • 2-Cj Klopper bt Murray Clark 6-0 6-0

Open

  • 1-Kenton Parton bt Alion Walstra 6-4 6-1
  • William Thatcher bt Quintin Bergover 6-0 6-1
  • Craig Pienaar bt James Strachan 6-2 7-6 (3)
  • 2-Musa Mpondi bt Ramon Fernandez 7-6 (3) 6-0

Women

Girls 12

  • Brooke Rossiter bt 1-Lisa Mckenzie 7-5 6-1
  • 4-Calista Muna bt Ekisha Barath 6-1 6-4
  • Meg Bateman bt 3-Courtney Fyvie 6-3 6-7 18-16
  • 2-Sarah Thurston bt Emily Cobbold 6-1 6-0

Girls 14

  • 1-Samanthat Schnell bt Paula Rojas 6-1 6-0
  • 4-Grace Ireland bt Caitlin Lloyd 6-2 7-5
  • 3-Paige Wise bt Kathryn Aitken 6-0 6-0
  • 2-Hannah Plageman bt Chloe King 6-2 6-0

Girls 16

  • 1-Kendal Gorlei bt Ansuya Chetty 5-7 7-5 12-10
  • Gabriella Latham bt Katie Earle 6-1 6-0
  • Sarah Fetter bt Adeela Msomi 7-5 6-1
  • 2-Kirsten Higgs bt Sarah Grenfell 6-3 6-3

Semi-Finals

Boys U12

  • 1-Jordan Theron  bt 4-Louis van der Westhuizen 6-3 6-3
  • 2-Kade Mindry w/o James Mcilwraith

Boys U14

  • 1-Arnaud Chervon bt 4-Cornel Klopper 6-0 6-2
  • 2-Benedict Kohler bt 3-Xavier Keenan 6-3 6-4

Boys U16

  • 1-Themba Makhanya bt Yusheel Maharaj 6-0 6-0
  • 2-Cj Klopper bt Cuan Crocker 6-2 6-2

Open

  • 1-Kenton Parton w/o William Thatcher
  • 2-Musa Mpondi bt Craig Pienaar 6-3 6-2

Women

Girls U12

  • 4-Calista Muna bt Brooke Rossiter 7-5 6-3
  • 2-Sarah Thurston w/o Meg Bateman

Girls U14

  • 1-Samanthat Schnell w/o 4-Grace Ireland
  • 2-Hannah Plageman bt 3-Paige Wise 6-2 6-0

Girls 16

  • 1-Kendal Gorlei bt Gabriella Latham 5-7 7-5 12-10
  • 2-Kirsten Higgs bt Sarah Fetter 6-2 6-2

Have your say!

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Receive YSN Newsletter