South African Schools Boat Race 2012

Thursday, December 6, 2012 to Saturday, December 8, 2012

Junior Men’s Eights race over 6,4 km
School’s boys First VIII crews excluding any current matrics.

Junior Women’s Quads race over 4 km
School’s girls First Quad crews excluding any current matrics.

Schedule

Thursday, 6 December
16h00  Registration opens at the PARSC
17h00  Coxwains taken over the course
18h00  Registration closes

Friday, 7 December
14h00 Junior Women’s time trials heads race
15h00 Junior Men’s time trials heads race

Saturday, 9 December
07h00  Start of finals
13h30  Presentation of medals at water’s edge

Tournament Fixtures

Girls - Final Standings
Rank School
1 St. Mary's Waverley
2 St. Stithians
3 St. Georges
4 St. Andrews
5 Clarendon High
6 Holy Rosary
7 Somerset College
8 Peninsula
9 DSG
10 St. Dunstans
11 Zwartkop
12 Western Cape

 

Boys - Final Standings
Rank School
1 St. Albans
2 St. Johns
3 St. Benedicts
4 St. Andrews
5 St. Georges
6 SACS
7 KES VII
8 St. Stithians
9 Grey High
10 Jeppe
11 Selborne
12 Rondebosch
13 Hilton
14 Bishops
15 Parktown
16 Western Cape Dev
17 Zwartkop C

 

Most Improved Boys: SACS

 

Finals - Girls

07h00

Time Race Crews
9:20 F Final Western C: 18.00.76 vs Zwartkop: 17.14.00
10:00 E Final DSG: 16.03.88 vs St. Dunstans: 16.24.74
10:40 D Final Peninsula: 16.06.88 vs Somerset College: 15.43.11
11:20 C Final Clarendon: 14.38.63 vs Holy Rosary: 14.47.21
12:30 B Final St. Andrews: 13.54.21 vs St. Georges: 13.54.21
13:30 A Final St. Mary's Waverley: 13.25.20 vs St. Stithians: 13.50.77

 

Finals - Boys

07h00

Time Race Crews
8:40 H Final Parktown: 21.38.22 Western C: 23.01.79 Zwartkop: 23.48.66
9:00 G Final Bishops: 20.10.66 vs Hilton: 20.08.56
9:40 F Final Rondebosch: 21.08.18 vs Selborne: 20.38.56
10:20 E Final Jeppe: 20.20.98 vs Grey High: 20.11.27
11:00 D Final St. Stithians: 19.25.10 vs KES VII: 19.12.50
11:40 C Final St. Georges: 20.17.41 vs SACS: 20.34.34
13:00 B Final St. Benedicts: 21.37.34 vs St. Andrews: 22.26.12
14:30 A Final St. Albans: 17.08.48 vs St. Johns: 17.22.46

 

Time Trials - Girls

14h00

Heads Race

Fastest Times

No School Final Times
1 St. Mary's 00:12:36.05
2 St. Stithians 00:12:51.04
3 St. Andrews School 00:12:52.69
4 St. George's Rowing Academy 00:12:53.39
5 Clarendon High 00:13:05.42
6 Holy Rosary 00:13:19.65
7 Peninsula Girls 00:13:33.58
8 Somerset 00:13:37.29
9 DSG 00:13:49.17
10 St. Dunstan's 00:14:09.87
11 Spare Crew 00:14:23.87
12 Western Cape Rowing 00:14:42.00
13 Zwartkop Rowing Club 00:14:42.16

 

Time Trials - Boys

15h00

Heads Race

Fastest Times

No School Final Times
1 St Albans 00:17:11.02
2 St Johns 00:17:15.65
3 St Benedicts 00:17:31.82
4 St Andrews 00:17:32.16
5 St Georges 00:17:34.01
6 SACS 00:17:55.62
7 St Stithian's 00:17:57.58
8 KES VII 00:18:08.68
9 Jeppe 00:18:23.12
10 Grey 00:18:28.86
11 Rondebosch 00:18:38.07
12 Selborne 00:18:39.64
13 Bishops 00:18:40.29
14 Hilton 00:18:46.36
15 Parktown 00:18:51.20
16 Spare Crew 00:20:17.64
17 Western Cape 00:20:27.23
18 Zwartkop 00:21:14.34