St. Stithians College Water Polo Invitational Tournament

Friday, October 26, 2012 to Sunday, October 28, 2012

All Games will be 4 Quarters of 5 minutes (4x5) with 1 Time-Out allowed.

The Final Game will be 4 Quarters of 7 minutes (4x7) "Stop-Start" with 2 Time-Outs allowed.

Follow the official St. Stithians College hastag #SaintsWaterPoloTournament for on the minute updates.

Photos from the tournament can be found at Live Moments

Tournament Fixtures

Senior Girls Pool Standings

Pool A

  Team Pld W L D Pts F A Diff
1 Reddam 3 3 0 0 6 47 4 43
2 Kingsmead 3 2 1 0 4 22 12 10
3 Kloof 3 1 2 0 2 17 22 -5
4 St Dunstans 3 0 3 0 0 0 48 -48

Pool B

  Team Pld W L D Pts F A Diff
1 Crawford L 3 3 0 0 6 23 14 9
2 Roedean 3 2 1 0 4 26 9 17
3 Pretoria Girls 3 1 2 0 2 17 25 -8
4 Rand Park 3 0 3 0 0 10 28 -18

Pool C

  Team Pld W L D Pts F A Diff
1 St Mary's 3 3 0 0 6 26 5 21
2 Durban Girls 3 2 1 0 4 15 15 0
3 St Peter's 3 1 2 0 2 11 14 -3
4 St Dominic's 3 0 3 0 0 5 23 -18

Pool D

  Team Pld W L D Pts F A Diff
1 Chisipite 3 3 0 0 6 22 6 16
2 St Stithians 3 1 2 0 2 14 13 1
3 Rhenish 3 1 2 0 2 10 20 -10
4 St Mary's DSG 3 1 2 0 2 9 16 -7

 

Senior Boys Pool Standings

Pool A

  Teams Pld W L D Pts GF GA Diff
1 St Stithians 4 4 0 0 8 56 10 46
2 KES 4 3 1 0 6 37 24 13
3 DHS 4 2 2 0 4 20 32 -12
4 Grey College 4 1 3 0 2 20 37 -17
5 Kloof 4 0 4 0 0 8 42 -34

Pool B

  Teams Pld W L D Pts GF GA Diff
1 Reddam 4 4 0 0 8 43 9 34
2 Hilton 4 2 1 1 5 23 19 4
3 St. Albans 4 2 1 1 5 25 22 3
4 St. Peters 4 1 3 0 2 14 30 -16
5 St. Davids 4 0 4 0 0 15 40 -25

Pool C

  Teams Pld W L D Pts GF GA Diff
1 SACS 4 4 0 0 8 30 12 18
2 Clifton 4 3 1 0 6 34 11 23
3 Jeppe 4 1 2 1 3 11 23 -12
4 Affies 4 1 3 0 2 10 26 -16
5 Parktown 4 0 3 1 1 13 26 -13

Pool D

  Teams Pld W L D Pts GF GA Diff
1 St. John's College 4 4 0 0 8 40 12 28
2 St. Benedicts 4 2 1 1 5 26 25 1
3 Pretoria Boy's 4 2 1 1 5 21 24 -3
4 Michaelhouse 4 0 3 1 1 16 30 -14
5 Crawford Lonehill 4 0 3 1 1 15 29 -14

 

Day 3 Senior Boys Fixtures

Day 3, Sunday 28 October

No Time Pool White Cap Score Blue Cap
61 07:00 19/20 L53: Kloof 3  - 9 L54: Grey
62 07:00 17/18 W53: Michaelhouse 7  - 4 W54: Crawford L
63 07:00 15/16 L57: Parktown 4  - 6 L58: Affies
64 08:40 13/14 W57: St Peter's 2  - 4 W58: St David's
65 08:40 11/12 L55: KES 6  - 2 L56: DHS
66 08:40 SF1 W49: St Stithians 1  - 3 W50: Reddam
67 09:30 9/10 W55: Pretoria Boys 4  - 2 W56: St Benedict's
68 09:30 SF2 W51: SACS 4  - 8 W52: St John's
69 11:10 7/8 L59: Jeppe 1  - 8 L60: Hilton
70 11:10 5/6 W59: Clifton 12  - 5 W60: St Alban's
71 11:10 3/4 L66: St Stithians 6  - 5 L68: SACS
72 13:15 1/2 W66: Reddam 8  - 10 W68: St. John's

 

Day 2 Senior Boys Fixtures

Saturday, 27 October

No Time Pool/Match White Cap Score Blue Cap
36 07:00 D St Benedict's 8 - 6 Crawford Lonehill
37 07:45 B Hilton 1 - 5 Reddam House
38 08:30 A KES 6 - 9 St Stithians
39 08:30 C SACS 5 - 4 Clifton
40 08:30 D Pretoria Boy's 3 - 10 St John's
41 10:05 Play Off 1 A2: KES 5 - 9 B3: St. Albans
42 10:05 Play Off 2 A3: DHS 2 - 5 B2: Hilton
43 10:55 Play Off 3 C2: Clifton 8 - 2 D3: Pretoria Boys
44 10:55 Play Off 4 C3: Jeppe 3 - 2 D2: St. Benedicts
45 10:55 Qualifier A5: Kloof 3 - 8 B4: St. Peters
46 11:45 Qualifier A4: Grey 1 - 10 B5: St. Davids
47 11:45 Qualifier C5: Parktown 8 - 4 D4: Michaelhouse
48 11:45 Qualifier C4: Affies 10 - 2 D5: Crawford Lonehill
49 14:15 Quarter Final 1 A1: St. Stithians 3 - 0 W43: Clifton
50 13:25 Quarter Final 2 B1: Reddam 10 - 2 W44: Jeppe
51 13:25 Quarter Final 3 C1: SACS 9 - 4 W41: St. Albans
52 14:15 Quarter Final 4 D1: St. Johns 6 - 3 W42: Hilton
53 14:15 Play Off Qualifier L45: Crawford L 4 - 7 L47: Michaelhouse
54 15:55 Play Off Qualifier L46: Grey 9 - 3 L48: Kloof
55 15:55 Play Off Qualifier L41: KES 4 - 5 L43: Pretoria Boys
56 15:55 Play Off Qualifier L42: DHS 3 - 7 L44: St. Benedicts
57 16:45 Play Off Qualifier W45: St. Peters 4 - 1 W47: Parktown
58 18:25 Play Off Qualifier W46: St. Davids 4 - 3 W48: Affies
59 19:15 Play Off Qualifier L49: Clifton 5 - 1 L50: Jeppe
60 20:05 Play Off Qualifier L51: St. Albans 2|3|2 - 2|3|1 L52: Hilton

 

Day 3 Senior Girls Fixtures

Day 3, Sunday 28 October

Game Time Match White Cap Score Blue Cap
45 07:50 15/16 L37: St Dunstans 3 - 5 L38: Rand Park
46 07:50 13/14 W37: Pretoria Girls 4 - 5 W38: Kloof
47 07:50 11/12 L39: St Dominics 2 - 5 L40: St. Peter's
48 09:30 9/10 W39: Rhenish 3 - 7 W40: St Mary's DSG
49 10:20 7/8 L43: Crawford L 7 - 8 L44: Kingsmead
50 10:20 5/6 W43: Durban Girls 3 - 6 W44: Roedean
51 10:20 3/4 L41: St Stithians 0 - 5 L42: Chisipite
52 12:10 1/2 W41: Reddam 5 - 0 W42: St Mary's W

 

Day 2 Senior Girls Fixtures

Day 2, Saturday 27 October

Game Time Pool/Match White Cap Score Blue Cap
21 07:00 A St Dunstan's 0 - 27 Reddam House
22 07:00 B Rand Park 2 - 12 Roedean
23 07:45 C St Dominic 1 - 11 St Mary's W
24 07:45 D Rhenish 3 - 8 St Stithians
25 09:15 Qualifier A2 : Kingsmead 7 - 3 B3: Pretoria Girls
26 09:15 Qualifier C2: Durban Girls 6 - 2 D3: Rhenish
27 09:15 Qualifier A3: Kloof 3 - 5 B2: Roedean
28 10:05 Qualifier C3: St Peter's 4 - 5 D2: St Stithians
29 12:35 Qualifier L25: Pretoria Girls 5 - 6 C4: St Dominic's
30 12:35 Qualifier L26: Rhenish 13 - 0 A4: St Dunstan's
31 12:35 Qualifier L27: Kloof 1 - 2 D4: St. Marys DSG
32 13:25 Qualifier L28: St Peter's 7 - 3 B4: Rand Park
33 14:15 QF1 A1: Reddam 4 - 3 W26: Durban Girls
34 15:05 QF 2 B1: Crawford L 1 - 4 W28: St Stithians
35 15:05 QF 3 C1: St Mary's W 4 - 3 W25: Kingsmead
36 15:05 QF 4 D1: Chisipite 12 - 5 W27: Roedean
37 16:45 Play Off 1 L29: Pretoria Girls 9 - 0 L30: St. Dunstan's
38 16:45 Play Off 2 L31: Kloof 7 - 0 L32: Rand Park
39 17:35 Play Off 3 W29: St Dominic's 0 - 7 W30: Rhenish
40 17:35 Play Off 4 W31: St. Mary's DSG 5 - 2 W32: St. Peter's
41 17:35 Semi-Final 1 W33: Reddam 5 - 2 W34: St Stithians
42 18:25 Semi-Final 2 W35: St Mary's W 6 - 4 W36: Chisipite
43 19:15 Play Off Qualifier L33: Durban Girls 7 - 4 L34: Crawford L
44 19:15 Play Off Qualifier L35: Kingsmead 3 - 8 L36: Roedean

 

Day 1 Senior Girls Fixtures

Day 1, Friday 26 October

No Time P White Cap Score Blue cap
1 7:45 A St Dunstan's 0 - 10 Kingsmead College
2 7:45 B Rand Park 4 - 7 Pretoria Girls
3 8:30 C St Dominic 3 - 7 Durban Girls College
4 8:30 D Rhenish Girls 1 - 10 Chisipite Senior
5 10:45 A Kloof High 1 - 13 Reddam House
6 10:45 B Crawford Lonehill 4 - 3 Roedean
7 11:30 C St Peters 2 - 7 St Mary's School
8 11:30 D St Mary's Diocesan 5 - 3 St Stithians
9 13:00 A St Dunstans 0 - 11 Kloof High
10 13:00 B Rand Park 4 - 9 Crawford Lonehill
11 13:00 C St Dominic 1 - 5 St Peter's
12 13:45 D Rhenish Girls 2 - 6 St Mary's Diocesan
13 16:00 A Kingsmead College 3 - 7 Reddam House
14 16:00 B Pretoria Girls 3 - 11 Roedean
15 16:00 C Durban Girls College 2 - 8 St Mary's School
16 16:45 D Chisipite Senior 5 - 3 St Stithians
17 19:00 A Kloof High 5 - 9 Kingsmead College
18 19:00 B Crawford Lonehill 10 - 7 Pretoria Girls
19 19:00 C St Peter's 4 - 6 Durban Girls College
20 19:45 D St Marys' Diocesan 2 - 7 Chisipite Senior

 

Day 1 Boys 1st Teams

Day 1, Friday 26 October
 

No Time P White Cap Score Blue Cap
1 07:00 A Kloof High 3  - 6 Grey College
2 07:00 B St. Davids 2  - 9 St. Alban's
3 07:00 C Affies 2  - 3 Jeppe
4 07:45 D St. Benedict's 7  - 4 Michaelhouse
5 08:30 A DHS 5  - 12 KES VII
6 09:15 B St. Peter's 2  - 4 Hilton
7 09:15 C Parktown 4  - 8 SACS
8 09:15 D Crawford Lonehill 4  - 7 Pretoria Boy's
9 10:00 A Kloof High 1  - 20 St. Stithians
10 10:00 B St. David's 2  - 12 Reddam
11 10:00 C Affies 2  - 9 Clifton
12 10:45 D St. Benedicts 4  - 8 St. John's
13 11:30 A DHS 8  - 6 Grey College
14 12:15 B St. Peter's 2  - 7 St. Alban's
15 12:15 C Parktown 4  - 4 Jeppe
16 12:15 D Crawford Lonehill 4  - 4 Michaelhouse
17 13:45 B St. Alban's 3  - 12 Reddam
18 13:45 A Kloof High 3  - 11 KES VII
19 14:30 A Grey College 1  - 14 St. Stithians
20 14:30 D Michaelhouse 4  - 12 St. John's
21 14:30 C Jeppe 2  - 11 Clifton
22 15:15 B St. David's 6  - 12 Hilton
23 15:15 C Affies 2  - 11 SACS
24 15:15 D St. Benedict's 7  - 7 Pretoria Boy's
25 16:45 B St. Peter's 3  - 14 Reddam
26 16:45 C Parktown 2  - 10 Clifton
27 17:30 A DHS 2  - 13 St. Stithians
28 17:30 D Crawford Lonehill 1  - 10 St. John's
29 17:30 A Grey College 7  - 8 KES VII
30 18:15 B St. Alban's 6  - 6 Hilton
31 18:15 C Jeppe 2  - 6 SACS
32 18:15 D Michaelhouse 3  - 4 Pretoria Boy's
33 19:45 A Kloof High 1  - 5 DHS
34 19:45 B St. David's 5  - 7 St. Peter's
35 20:30 C Affies 4  - 3 Parktown