Annual KES Water Polo Tournament

Friday, March 1, 2013 to Sunday, March 3, 2013

Tournament Team

Player School
Lwazi Madi St Stithians
Luke Hunter St Stithians
Claudio Fernandes St Stithians
Kyle Gibson Pretoria Boys
Cameron Johnson Grey High
Max Herbestein Bishops
Shane Fourie SACS
Nick Downes Clifton
Dayne Jagga Clifton
Kenton Mobey Reddam
Tim Rezelman Reddam
Dan Trninic St Johns
Roarke Olver St Johns

Player of the tournament: Dan Trninic

KES Water polo Tournament 2013

Tournament Fixtures

Day 3: Sunday 4 March
Time Match White C Score Blue C
8:00 Plate SF1 W P QF1: St Andrews 12 - 1 W P QF3: St Albans
8:30 Plate SF2 W P QF2: Jeppe 7 - 6 W P QF4: Pretoria
9:00 Cup SF1 W C QF1: St Johns 10 - 7 W C QF3: Clifton
10:00 Cup SF2 W C QF2: Reddam 8 - 10 W C QF4: St Stithians
11:00 Plate 7/8 L33: DHS 6 - 7 L34: Maritzburg
11:30 Plate 5/6 W33: KES 9 - 3 W34: Parktown
12:00 Plate 3/4 L P SF1: St Albans 4 - 5 LPSF2: Pretoria
12:30 Plate Final W P SF1: St Andrews 6 - 5 WPSF2: Jeppe
13:00 Cup 7/8 L35: Paul Roos 4 - 5 L36: SACS
13:30 Cup 5/6 W35: Grey High 3 - 9 W36: Bishops
14:00 Cup 3/4 LSF 1: Clifton 3 - 6 LSF 2: Reddam
15:00 Cup Final W39 St Johns 6 - 9 W40 St Stithians
Day 2: Saturday 3 March
Time White Cap Score Blue Cap
7:00 St Johns 17 - 7 Maritzburg C
7:50 KES 5 - 9 Reddam
8:40 SACS 9 - 3 Parktown
9:30 St Stithians 21 - 2 DHS
10:20 Bishops 7 - 7 St Andrews
11:10 Paul Roos 11 - 5 Jeppe
12:00 Clifton 18 - 6 St Albans
12:50 Pretoria Boys 6 - 15 Grey High
Time Match Type White C Score Blue C
13:10 Plate QF A3: St Andrews 3 - 1 B4: KES
13:40 Plate QF B3: Jeppe 5 - 4 A4: Maritzburg
14:10 Plate QF C3: St Albans 6 - 1 D4: DHS
14:40 Plate QF D3: Pretoria 11 - 2 C4: Parktown
15:10 Cup QF A1: St Johns 7 - 6 B2: Paul Roos
16:10 Cup QF B1: Reddam 8 - 4 A2: Bishops
17:10 Cup QF C1: Clifton 11 - 10 D2: Grey High
18:10 Cup QF D1: St Stithians 9 - 8 C2: SACS
19:10 Plate Playoff L25: KES 7 - 6 L27: DHS
19:40 Plate Playoff L26: Maritzburg 2 - 5 L28: Parktown
20:10 Cup Playoff L29: Paul Roos 5 - 6 L31: Grey High
20:40 Cup Playoff L30: Bishops 8 - 5 L32: SACS
Day 1: Friday 2 March

 

Time White Cap Score Blue Caps
8:10 St Johns 12 - 6 St Andrews
9:00 Reddam 15 - 2 Jeppe
9:50 SACS 6 - 6 St Albans
10:40 St Stithians 15 - 7 Pretoria Boys
11:30 Bishops 15 - 6 Maritzburg C
12:20 KES 4 - 10 Paul Roos
13:10 Clifton 15 - 4 Parktown
14:00 Grey High 16 - 9 DHS
14:50 St Johns 11 - 6 Bishops
15:40 Reddam 11 - 2 Paul Roos
16:30 SACS 6 - 6 Clifton
17:20 St Stithians 10 - 6 Grey High
18:10 St Andrews 14 - 4 Maritzburg C
19:00 KES 7 - 11 Jeppe
19:50 Parktown 5 - 9 St Albans
20:40 Pretoria Boys 9 - 7 DHS

Pool Standings

A Team Pld W L D F A Diff Points
1 St Johns 3 3 0 0 40 19 21 6
2 Bishops 3 1 1 1 28 24 4 3
3 St Andrews 3 1 1 1 27 23 4 3
4 Maritzburg College 3 0 3 0 17 46 -29 0
B Team Pld W L D F A Diff Points
1 Reddam 3 3 0 0 35 9 26 6
2 Paul Roos 3 2 1 0 23 20 3 4
3 Jeppe 3 1 2 0 18 33 -15 2
4 KES 3 0 3 0 16 30 -14 0
C Team Pld W L D F A Diff Points
1 Clifton 3 2 0 1 39 16 23 5
2 SACS 3 1 0 2 21 15 6 4
3 St Albans 3 1 1 1 21 29 -8 3
4 Parktown 3 0 3 0 12 33 -21 0
D Team Pld W L D F A Diff Points
1 St Stithians 3 3 0 0 46 15 31 6
2 Grey High 3 2 1 0 37 25 12 4
3 Pretoria Boys 3 1 2 0 22 37 -15 2
4 DHS 3 0 3 0 18 46 -28 0

W - Wins, L - Losses, D - Draws, F - Goals for, A - Goals against, Diff - Goal difference, QF - Quarter-final, SF - Semi-final