Glenwood Photonote Sevens Rugby Tournament

Saturday, August 17, 2013
Venue: 
Durban

The Glenwood High School 7's tournament will take place at Glenwood High School on the Saturday of the 17 August 2013 at 08:00. The tournament has been re-named as @lantic withdrew their sponsorship opting to sponsor one provincial tournament instead of numerous regional tournaments.

The Glenwood High School 7's Tournament promises to be a spectacle as Maritzburg College will look to defend their 2012 title.

The host team will be eager to trump the defending champs following their double over the Maritzburg team. Kearsney and Westville who've had relatively good seasons will feature strong teams in this years tournament. Port Natal will be firing and play the sevens form of the game very well. But in the sevens form of the game, victory is for whichever team is the hungriest.

Only three Gauteng schools will participate and the rest are all from the KZN region.

Pool A Pool A Pool C Pool D
Maritzburg College Glenwood Kearsney Westville
George Campbell Pionier Northwood Michaelhouse
Montana TBA DHS Port Natal
Kingsway St Charles Die Anker KZN Development
Port Shepstone Lowveld Clifton Pinetown

 

Tournament Fixtures

Fixtures and Results

Fixtures on Dixons

Time Team A Score Team B
7:30 Kingsway 5 - 0 Port Shepstone
7:50 Die Anker 28 - 0 Clifton
8:10 Maritzurg College 17 - 14 Montana
8:30 Kearsney 29 - 5 DHS
8:50 Pionier 31 - 0 St Charles
9:10 Michaelhouse 40 - 0 KZN Dev
9:30 Glenwood 50 - 0 Lowveld
9:50 Westville 36 - 0 Pinetown
10:10 Pionier 28 - 5 TBC(Kloof)
10:30 George Campbell 0 - 24 Montana
10:50 Maritzburg College 59 - 0 Kingsway
11:10 Kearsney 12 - 14 Die Anker
11:30 Northwood 33 - 5 Clifton
11:50 Pionier 35 - 5 Lowveld
12:10 Port Natal 15 - 14 KZN Dev
12:30 Glenwood 12 - 5 Pionier
12:50 Kearsney 28 - 24 Northwood
13:10 Westville 12 - 27 Michaelhouse
13:30 Port Natal 43 - 7 Pinetown
13:50 DHS 21 - 14 Clifton
14:10 Lowveld 5 - 45 DHS
14:30 Pionier 12 - 5 Kearsney
14:50 St Charles 5 - 28 Northwood
15:10 Glenwood 24 - 10 Die Anker
15:30 DHS 38 - 5 Kingsway
15:50 Northwood 21 - 0 George Campbell
16:10 Pionier 21 - 5 Westville
16:30 Glenwood 50 - 17 Maritzburg College

Fixtures on Bassons

Time Team A Score Team B
7:30 St Charles 14 - 0 Lowveld
7:50 KZN Dev 0 - 10 Pinetown
8:30 Westville 45 - 5 Port Natal
8:50 George Campbell 33 - 10 Kingsway
9:10 Northwood 12 - 19 Die Anker
9:30 Kearsney 14 - 7 Clifton
9:50 Maritzburg College 36 - 0 Port Shepstone
10:10 Northwood 21 - 12 DHS
10:30 Michaelhouse 26 - 7 Port Natal
10:50 Glenwood 38 - 7 St Charles
11:10 Westville 34 - 7 KZN Dev
11:30 George Campbell 35 - 0 Port Shepstone
11:50 Michaelhouse 62 - 0 Pinetown
12:10 TBC(Kloof) 12 - 31 St Charles
12:30 Montana 52 - 7 Kingsway
12:50 DHS 7 - 14 Die Anker
13:10 Maritzburg College 28 - 7 George Campbell
13:30 Montana 21 - 5 Port Shepstone
13:50 TBC 21 - 31 Lowveld
14:10 Kingswood 21 - 19 Pinetown
14:30 Montana 12 - 14 Westville
14:50 George Campbell 26 - 14 Port Natal
15:10 Maritzburg College 25 - 19 Michaelhouse
15:30 Pinetown   -   Lowveld(withdrew)
15:50 Port Natal 21 - 7 St Charles
16:10 Montana 26 - 7 Kearsney
16:30 Michaelhouse 15 - 5 Die Anker