Quiksilver King of the Groms

Saturday, May 18, 2013 to Sunday, May 19, 2013

The Quiksilver King of the Groms will be held at New Pier in Durban on May 18th and 19th. Entries can be made on the SSA website HERE.

  u16 Boys u14 Boys u12 Boys
Entry R200 R175 R150
Prize Money R12 000  R7 000 R3 000
PST Rating 3A 2A 1A

Saturday

Comp Heats Time
Future Stars 1 - 2 20 Min
u16 Round of 32 1 - 4 20 Min
Future Stars Final 1 20 Min
u14 Round of 24 1 - 4 20 Min
Pro Junior Round of 32 1 - 8 20 Min
u12 QF 1 - 4 20 Min

Sunday

Comp Heats Time
u14 QF 1 - 4 20 Min
Pro Junior QF 1 - 4 20 Min
u16 QF 1 - 4 20 Min
u12 Semi Finals 1 - 2 20 Min
u14 Semi Finals 1 - 2 20 Min
Pro Junior SF 1 - 2 20 Min
u16 SF 1 - 2 20 Min
u12 Final   20 Min
u14 Final   20 Min
Pro Junior Final   20 Min
u16 Final   20 Min

Tournament Fixtures

U16 Boys QF, SF, Final

Quarter Finals

3rd in heat = 9th place, 500pts, R300
4th in heat = 13th place, 450pts, R200

Heat 1 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
2nd Red Jordan Maree 5.50 4.09 10.40
3rd White Donovan Wichmann 2.85 2.20 5.05
4th Yellow Tim Baard 2.75 2.20 4.95
1st Black Steph Burrows 6.00 6.50 12.50
Heat 2 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
2nd Red Ethan Fletcher 4.35 3.65 8.00
4th White Luke Malherbe 2.40 2.25 4.65
3rd Yellow Dillion Fernandez 3.75 2.90 6.65
1st Black Alex Van Rijswijck 6.00 5.75 8.88
Heat 3 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
4th Red Matt McGillivray 3.60 3.65 7.25
2nd White Richard Kidd 3.35 5.50 8.85
1st Yellow Adin Masencamp 4.50 5.50 10.00
3rd Black Michael Monk 4.00 4.15 8.15
Heat 4 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
1st Red Shane Sykes 6.25 4.25 10.50
3rd White Jake Elkinton 2.80 3.95 6.75
2nd Yellow Ntando Msibi 6.00 4.00 10.00
4th Black Sam Christianson 3.75 2.70 6.45

Semi Finals

3rd in heat = 5th place, 610pts, R600
4th in heat = 7th place, 555pts, R400

Heat 1 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
4th Red Stef Burrows 2.95 3.65 6.60
1st White Jordan Maree 5.10 5.40 10.50
3rd Yellow Alex Van Rijswijck 3.75 3.50 7.25
2nd Black Ethan Fletcher 5.50 3.70 9.20
Heat 2 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
1st Red Adin Masencamp 4.75 6.50 11.25
4th White Richard Kidd 2.55 3.50 6.05
3rd Yellow Shane Sykes 2.25 4.80 7.05
2nd Black Ntando Msibi 3.65 3.75 7.75

Final

1st 1000pts, R2500
2nd 860pts, R1500
3rd 730pts, R1000
4th 670pts, R900

Place Jersey Name 1 2 Score
2nd Red Jordan Maree 3.50 6.50 10.00
3rd White Ethan Fletcher 2.30 4.25 6.65
1st Yellow Adin Masencamp 9.50 3.40 12.90
4th Black Ntando Msibi 3.45 3.80 5.53
U16 Boys Round of 32

1st and 2nd of each heat progress to quarter finals

Heat 1 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
1st Red Jordan Maree 5.00 5.00 10.00
3rd White Tristan Lev 3.00 3.55 6.55
2nd Yellow Luke Malherbe 3.05 3.90 6.95
4th Black Braiden Coates 2.75 3.10 5.85
Heat 2 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
1st Red Tim Baard 4.25 3.40 7.65
2nd White Alex Van Rijswijck 3.35 3.10 6.45
3rd Yellow Jonathan Coffey 2.70 2.60 5.30
4th Black Blade Bauchop 2.00 2.05 4.05
Heat 3 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
2nd Red Donovan Wichmann 4.90 6.75 11.65
3rd White Simo Mkhize 2.55 2.90 5.45
4th Yellow Keegan Wallace 2.95 2.00 4.95
1st Black Ethan Fletcher 5.00 6.75 11.75
Heat 4 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
2nd Red Steffen Burrows 7.50 4.00 9.50
3rd White Bevan Willis 3.75 4.55 8.30
1st Yellow Dillon Fernandez 7.00 5.75 12.75
4th Black Ford Van Jaarsveld 4.10 3.15 7.25
Heat 5 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
1st Red Matthew McGillivray 8.00 9.50 17.50
4th White Brendan Stockigt 1.65 2.35 4.00
2nd Yellow Jake Elkington 5.75 3.00 8.75
3rd Black Wazir Surajlall 2.15 2.40 4.55
Heat 6 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
3rd Red Jerry Van Wyk 3.90 3.25 7.15
1st White Adin Masencamp 8.25 8.50 16.75
2nd Yellow Sam Christianson 4.50 4.00 8.50
4th Black Koby Oberholzer 3.30 3.10 6.40
Heat 7 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
1st Red Shane Sykes 9.00 6.00 15.00
2nd White Richard Kidd 3.65 3.56 7.30
3rd Yellow Peter Coffey 2.50 2.95 5.45
4th Black Sakhiwo Mthunzi 2.65 1.10 3.75
Heat 8 Jersey Name 1 2 Score
2nd Red Michael Monk 4.75 4.75 9.50
1st White Ntando Msibi 4.50 6.25 10.75
4th Yellow Ben Dancaster 1.10 1.20 2.30
3rd Black Nathan Myburgh 2.15 2.00 4.15