St John's Basketball Tournament

Thursday, February 21, 2013 to Sunday, February 24, 2013

The annual St. Johns College basketball tournament brings the top basketball schools from around the country and continent to compete in a five day tournament to be crowned champions of the prestigious St. Johns Basketball tournament.

Follow us on our twitter account @HSSMZA to get the latest updates of the tournament.

Pool 1

  School
1 Michaelhouse
2 Pinelands
3 St Albans

Pool 2

  Schools
1 Hilton
2 Enjabulweni
3 Jeppe
4 Domonican Convent

Pool 3

  School
1 St Johns SA
2 St Andrews
3 Sacred Heart
4 St Peters

Pool 4

  School
1 Kearsney
2 Waterford
3 St Stithians
4 Barnato Park

Pool 5

  School
1 DHS
2 Western Cape Sports School
3 St Benedicts
4 Michael Mount

Pool 6

  School
1 St Charles
2 PBHS
3 Norkem Park
4 KES U16

Pool 7

  School
1 St Johns Zim
2 AISJ
3 Kingswood
4 St Davids

Pool 8

  School
1 Alexandra
2 Royal Bafokeng
3 KES U19
4 Redhill

 

Tournament Fixtures

Finals
Time   Team 1       Team 2 Venue
14:00 Champ Finals DHS 55 - 51 PBHS Wits Court 2

 

Playoffs

 
 
 
 

  Team 1       Team 2 Venue
3P Lose Playoffs St Charles 33 - 34 St Andrews Wits Court 2
4P Win Playoffs Michaelhouse 35 - 34 Pinelands Wits Court 2
4P Lose Playoffs Royal Bafokeng 29 - 37 AISJ Wits Court 2
Champ SF 1 St Johns Zim 36 - 55 PBHS Wits Court 1
Champ SF 2 WCSS 52 - 65 DHS Wits Court 1
QF Loser 1&2 Kearsney 36 - 38 Jeppe Wits Court 1
QF Losers 3&4 Enjabulweni 43 - 30 St Stithians Wits Court 1

 

Round 2 [Saturday]
Team 1       Team 2
Sacred Heart 25 - 36 St Albans
Waterford 21 - 22 Domincan Convent
Kearsney 41 - 29 St Johns
Enjabulweni 42 - 28 Michaelhouse
St Peters 16 - 14 Barnato Park
KES U16 21 - 22 Michael Mount
Alexandra High 62 - 34 St Davids
PBHS 46 - 65 DHS
St Johns 28 - 26 Michaelhouse
Kearsney 51 - 30 Enjabulweni
Waterford 17 - 25 St Albans
Domincan Connvent 23 - 28 Sacred Heart
St Andrews 47 - 27 Pineland High
St Benedicts 52 - 10 Kingswood
St Albans 19 - 18 Dominican Convent
WCSS 64 - 39 St Johns ZIm
Royal Bafokeng 15 - 23 St Charles
Michael Mount 37 - 23 St Davids
St Andrews 47 - 27 Pinelands
KES 19 - 29 Alexandra
DHS 53 - 18 AISJ
St Peters 18 - 21 Hilton
Waterford 18   19 Sacred Heart
Kearsney 28 - 23 Michaelhouse
Norkem Park 35 - 5 Kingswood
St Johns 44 - 47 Enjabulweni
St Stithinas 30 - 25 Pinelands
St Charles 26 - 43 St Johns Zim
PBHS 49 - 29 AISJ
DHS 48 - 46 KES
St Johns SA 43 - 35 St Charles
Kearsney 37 - 43 St Johns Zim

 

Round 1 [Friday]
Time Pool Team 1       Team 2 Venue
7:30 3 St Johns SA 47 - 29 Sacred Heart SJC Court 1
7:30 3 St Andrews 47 - 27 St Peters SJC Court 2
8:00 4 Kearsney 24 - 26 St Stithians Wits Court 1
8:00 4 Waterford 30 - 32 Barnarto Park Wits Court 2
8:30 5 DHS 55 - 18 St Benedicts SJC Court 1
830 5 Western Cape Sports School 47 - 35 Michael Mount SJC Court 2
9:00 6 St Charles 42 - 34 NorkemPark Wits Court 1
9:00 6 PBHS 38 - 21 KES U16 Wits Court 2
9:30 7 St Johns Zim 70 - 7 Kingswood SJC Court 1
9:30 7 AISJ 55 - 33 St Davids SJC Court 2
10:00 8 Alexandra 22 - 45 KES Wits Court 1
10:00 8 Royal Bafokeng   -   Redhill Wits Court 2
10:30 1 Michaelhouse 23 - 21 St Albans SJC Court 1
10:30 1 Pinelands   -   Bye* SJC Court 2
11:00 2 Hilton 42 - 26 Dominican Convent Wits Court 1
11:00 2 Enjabulweni 22 - 59 Jeppe Wits Court 2
11:30 3 St Johns SA 35 - 31 St Peters SJC Court 1
11:30 3 St Andrews 42 - 40 Sacred Heart SJC Court 2
12:00 4 Kearsney   -   Barnarto Park Wits Court 1
12:00 4 Waterford 23 - 42 St Stithiasn Wits Court 2
12:30 5 DHS 47 - 32 Michael Mount SJC Court 1
12:30 5 Western Caps Sports School 62 - 42 St Benedicts SJC Court 2
13:00 6 St Charles 46 - 25 KES U16 Wits Court 1
13:00 6 PBHS 44 - 37 Norkem Park Wits Court 2
13:30 7 St Johns Zim   -   St Davids SJC Court 1
13:30 7 Kingswood 6 - 48 AISJ SJC Court 2
14:00 8 Alexandra   -   Redhill Wits Court 1
14:00 8 Royal Bafokeng   -   KES Wits Court 2

# Follow us on our twitter account @HSSMZA to get up to date tournament scores

Round 1 [Thursday]
Time Pool Team 1       Team 2 Venue
13:30 2 Hilton 27 - 44 Enjabulweni SJC Court 1
13:30 2 Jeppe 57 - 26 Dominican Convert SJC Court 2
14:00 1 Michaelhouse   -   Bye* Wits Court 1
14:00 1 Pinelands 45 - 43 St Albans Wits Court 2
14:30 4 Kearsney 25 - 18 Waterford SJC Court 1
14:30 4 St Stithians 37 - 11 Barnarto Park SJC Court 2
15:00 3 St Johns SA 37 - 27 St Andrews Wits Court 1
15:00 3 Sacred Heart 44 - 32 St Peters Wits Court 2
15:30 6 St Charles 28 - 48 PBHS SJC Court 1
15:30 6 Norkem Park 21 - 35 KES U16 SJC Court 2
16:00 5 DHS 56 - 58 Western Cape Sports School Wits Court 1
16:00 5 St Benedicts 51 - 32 Michael Mount Wits Court 2
16:30 8 Alexandra 40 - 41 Royal Bafokeng SJC Court 1
16:30 8 KES   -   Redhill SJC Court 2
17:00 1 Michaelhouse 46 - 28 Pineland Wits Court 1
17:00 1 St Albans   -   Bye* Wits Court 2
17:30 2 Hilton 32 - 60 Jeppe SJC Court 1
17:30 2 Enjabulweni 37 - 21 Dominican Convent SJC Court 2
18:00 7 St Johns Zim 39 - 18 AISJ WIts Court1
18:00 7 Kingswood 30 - 29 St Davids Wits Court 2