Western Province 2013 Inter schools Galas

Thursday, January 31, 2013 to Thursday, February 21, 2013

Fixtures and Results for the Western Province 2013 inter-school swimming gala

Tournament Fixtures

21 February Relay Gala

Hosts: Bishops

Participating Schools

School
Bishops
SACS
Herchels Girls High
Jan Van Riebeeck
Springfield High
Wynberg Girls High
Wynberg Boys High
Rondebosch
Rhenish
Rustenburg Girls High
Paul Roos Gimnasium
St Cyprians

Races + Results

Sex Race Stroke No School Time
Boys U14 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Bishops A 31.59
      2 Rondebosch Boys A 31.97
      3 Wynberg Boys 32.44
Girls U14 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 St Cyprians 33.22
      2 Rustenburg A 34.25
      3 Springfield A 36.10
Boys U16 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Rondebosch A 28.28
      2 Rondebosch B 29.03
      3 Bishops A 29.65
Girl U16 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 St Cyprians 31.59
      2 Jan van Riebeeck 32.47
      3 Springfield A 34.66
Boys U19 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 SACS 25.82
      2 Rondebosch Boys A 26.85
      3 Wynberg Boys 26.94
Girls U19 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Springfield A 31.74
      2 Rustenburg A 32.28
      3 Jan van Riebeeck 34.97
Boys U14 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Rondebosch Boys A 32.47
      2 Paul Roos 33.06
      3 Rondebosch Boys B 34.22
Girls U14 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Rustenburg A 35.06
      2 St Cyprians 36.04
      3 Springfield A 36.78
Boys U16 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Rondebosch Boys B 29.66
      2 Paul Roos 30.19
      3 Rondebosch Boys B 30.63
Girls U16 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Rustenburg A 34.41
      2 Jan van Riebeeck 35.03
      3 Springfield A 37.41
Boys U19 4x50m Breaststroke 1 SACS 28.75
      2 Paul Roos 28.84
      3 Wynberg Boys 29.43
Girls U19 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Rustenburg A 35.06
      2 Springfield A 35.56
      3 St Cyprians 36.22
Boys U14 4x50m Freestyle 1 Rondebosch Boys A 38.41
      2 Wynberg Boys 38.75
      3 Bishops A 39.02
Girl U14 4x50m Freestyle 1 Rustenbug A 37.56
      2 Rustenburg B 40.62
      3 St Cyprians 41.00
Boys U16 4x50m Freestyle 1 Rondebosch Boys A 31.75
      2 Paul Roos 32.19
      3 Wynberg Boys 34.97
Girls U16 4x50m Freestyle 1 Rustenburg A 40.43
      2 Rustenburg B 42.31
      3 Jan van Riebeeck 43.59
Boys U19 4x50m Freestyle 1 Wynberg Boys 30.81
      2 Rondebosch Boys A 31.00
      3 Bishops A 32.84
Girls U19 4x50m Freestyle 1 Springfield A 36.97
      2 Rustenburg A 40.34
      3 Jan van Riebeeck 40.93
Boys U14 4x50m Medley 1 SACS 26.68
      2 Rondebosch Boys A 27.69
      3 Bishops B 29.00
Girls U14 50m Medley 1 Rustenburg A 30.22
      2 Springfield A 30.91
      3 Wynberg Girls 32.06
Boys U16 50m Medley 1 Paul Roos 25.72
      2 Rondebosch Boys A 25.78
      3 Wynberg Boys 26.63
Girls U16 4x50m Medley 1 Rustenburg A 29.00
      2 Jan van Riebeeck 31.56
      3 Springfield A 31.97
Boys U19 4x50m Medley 1 Paul Roos 24.87
      1 Rondebosch Boy A 24.87
      3 Bishops B 25.53
Girls U19 50m Medley 1 Rustenburg A 29.47
        Springfield A 30.50
      3 Springfield B 31.44
Boys Pro Relay Pro Relay 1 SACS  
      2 Bishops A  
      3 Rondebosch A  
Girls Pro Relay Pro Relay 1 Rustenburg A  
      2 St Cyprians  
      3 Springfield A  

Boys Overalll Standings

School Points
Rondebosch Boys A 114
Wynberg Boys 97
Paul Roos 94
Bishops A 71
Rondebosch B 70
SACS 66
Bishops B 50
Jan van Riebeeck 32

Overall Girls Standings

School Points
Rustenburg A 119
Springfield A 96
St Cyprians 84
Jan van Riebeek 80
Rustenburg B 78
Wynberg Girls 57
Springfield B 55

 

7 February Relay gala

Hosts: SACS

Participating Schools

Schools
SACS
Wynberg Boys High
Wynberg Girls High
Herschel Girls High
Rustenburg Girls High
Rhenish Girls High
Paul Roos Gimnasium
St Cyprians School
Rondebosch

Race + results

Sex Race Stroke No School Time
Boys U14 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Rondebosch A 2.11.09
      2 Wynberg Boys 2.22.53
      3 Rondebosch B 2.26.06
Girls U14 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Rustenberg A 2.19.06
      2 St Cyprians 2.20.47
      3 Herschel A 2.25.65
Boys U16 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Rondebosch A 1.59.84
      2 Wynberg Boys 2.06/72
      3 Rondebosch B 2.08.44
Girl U16 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Rustenberg A 2.21.37
      2 Herschel A 2.22.94
      3 Herschel B 2.28.03
Boys U19 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Rondebosch A 1.54.54
      2 Wynberg Boys 1.55.84
      3 Bishops 1.56.75
Girls U19 4x50m Back/Back/Fly/Fly 1 Herschel A 2.17.16
      2 Rustenberg 2.22.05
      3 Herschel B 2.23.72
Boys U14 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Wynberg Boys 2.38.19
      2 Rondebosch A 2.42.63
      3 Rondebosch B 2.53.66
Girls U14 4x50m Breaststroke 1 St Cyprians 2.44.75
      2 Rustenberg A 2.45.09
      3 Herschel A 2.58.97
Boys U16 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Rondebosch A 2.16.57
      2 Rondebosch B 2.21.69
      3 Wynberg Boys 2.24.47
Girls U16 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Rustenberg A 2.40.41
      2 Herschel A 2.46.31
      3 Herschel B 2.54.44
Boys U19 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Rondebosch A 2.10.09
      2 Wynberg Boys 2.10.20
      3 Bishops 2.27.00
Girls U19 4x50m Breaststroke 1 Herschel A 2.44.90
      2 Springfield 2.47.16
      3 Herschel A 2.48.94
Boys U14 4x50m Freestyle 1 Wynberg Boys 1.59.22
      2 Rondebosch A 2.01.78
      3 Rondebosch B 2.08.34
Girl U14 4x50m Freestyle 1 St Cyprians 2.03.19
      2 Rustenburg A 2.06.54
      3 Herschel A 2.10.50
Boys U16 4x50m Freestyle 1 Rondebosch A 1.47.91
      2 Wynberg Boys 1.53.59
      3 SACS 1.54.38
Girls U16 4x50m Freestyle 1 Rustenburg A 2.03.53
      2 Herschel A 2.05.66
      3 Herschel B 2.10.50
Boys U19 4x50m Freestyle 1 Wynberg Boys 1.43.88
      2 Rondebosch A 1.44.35
      3 Bishops 1.48.93
Girls U19 4x50m Freestyle 1 Herschel A 2.03.47
      2 Rustenburg A 2.07.53
      3 Herschel B 2.08.56
Boys U14 4x50m Medley 1 Wynberg Boys 2.16.25
      2 Rondebosch A 2.17.03
      3 SACS 2.27.81
Girls U14 4x50m Medley 1 St Cyprians 2.19.84
      2 Rustenburg A 2.21.79
      3 Herschel A 2.33.31
Boys U16 4x50m Medley 1 Rondebosch A 2.02.01
      2 Wynberg Boys 2.04.91
      3 Rondebosch B 2.08.66
Girls U16 4x50m Medley 1 Herschel A 2.17.57
      2 Rustenberg A 2.20.03
      3 Springfield 2.26.82
Boys U19 4x50m Medley 1 Rondebosch A 1.58.53
      2 Bishops 1.59.38
      3 SACS 2.02.95
Girls U19 4x50m Medley 1 Herschel A 2.19.09
      2 Rustenburg A 2.25.44
      3 Herschel B 2.28.82

Boys Overall Standings

No School Points
1 Rondebosch Boys A 208
2 Wynberg Boys 182
3 Rondebosch Boys B 154
4 Bishops 144
5 SACS 142

Girls Overall Standings

No School Points
1 Rustenburg A 196
2 Herschel A 190
3 Springfield 140
4 St Cyprians 120
5 Herschel B 104
6 Rustenburg B 56
7 Wynberg Girls 44

 

31 January Boys/Girls Gala

Hosts: Wynberg Girls High School

Participating Schools

School
Wynberg Girls High School
Rondebosch
Wynberg Boys High School
St Cyprians
SACS
Springfield High School
Fairmount High
Paul Roos Gimnasium
Herschel Girls School
Rhenish Girls Highs
Bishops
Rustenburg Girls High School
Paarl Boys High

Race + Results Boys

Age Race Stroke No Swimmer/School Time
Open 4x50m Individual Medley 1 SACS 2:10;50s
      2 Rondebosch 2:11;13s
      3 Wynberg Boys 2:17;32s
U14 4x50m Freestyle Relay 1 Paarl Boys A 1:53;41s
      2 Rondebosch A 1:55;31s
      3 Fairmont 2:00;86s
U16 4x50m Freestyle Relay 1 Rondebosch A 1:55;28s
      2 Wynberg 1:49;56s
      3 Paarl Boys A 1:50;71s
U19 4x50m Freestyle Relay 1 Rondebosch A 1:41;53s
      2 Paul Roos 1:41;96s
      3 Wynberg Boys 1:43;02s
U14 50m Breaststroke 1 Paarl Boys A 36:33s
      2 Paarl Boys B 37:78s
      3 Fishhoek 37:29s
U16 50m Breaststroke 1 Rondebosch A 31:51s
      2 Rondebosch B 33:51s
      3 Paarl Boys A 36:83s
U19 50m Breaststroke 1 Rondebosch A 29:55s
      2 Wynberg 31:10s
      3 Paul Roos 32:17s
U14 50m Backstroke 1 Paarl Boys A 32:47s
      2 Paul Roos 33:81s
      3 RondeBosch 34:76s
U16 50m Backstroke 1 Wynberg 29:90s
      2 Rondebosch 30:31s
      3 Paarl Boys 31:46s
U19 50m Backstroke 1 Paul Roos 27:79s
      2 SACS 28:15s
      3 Wynberg 29:96s
U14 50m Butterfly 1 Paarl Boys A 28:92s
      2 Paarl Boys B 30:69s
      3 Rondebosch A 31:25s
U16 50m Butterfly 1 Rondebosch A 27:72s
      2 Rondebosch B 28:23s
      3 Fairmont 29:47s
U19 50m Butterfly 1 Fairmont 26:23s
      2 SACS 26:29s
      3 Rondebosch A 26:43s
U14 50m Freestyle 1 Paarl Boys A 27:34s
      2 Paarl Boys B 27:94s
      3 Rondebosch A 28:05s
U16 50m Freestyle 1 Rondebosch A 25:65s
      2 Wynberg 26:37s
      3 Paarl Boys 27:02s
U19 50m Freestyle 1 Rondebosch A 24:03s
      2 Paul Roos 25:10s
U14 4x50m Medley Relay 1 Paarl Boys A 2:10;38s
      2 Rondebosch A 2:13;36s
      3 Fairmont 2:21;79s
U16 4x50m Medley Relay 1 Rondebosch A 1:58;00s
      2 Wynberg 2:06;23s
      3 Paarl Boys A 2:06;06s
U19 4x50m Medley Relay 1 Rondebosch A 1:51;81s
      2 Paul Roos 1:54:35s
      3 Wynberg 1:55;67s

Overall Standings

No School Points
1 Rondebosch A 229
2 Paarl Boys A 195
3 Wynberg Boys 189
4 Fairmont 142
5 Paul Roos 134
6 Paarl Boys B 126
7 SACS 116

Race + Results Girls

Age Race Stroke No Swimmer/School Time
Open 4x50m Individual Medley 1 Springfield 2:30;47s
      2 St Cyprians 2:31:02s
      3 Rhenish 2:31;42s
U14 4x50m Freestyle Relay 1 Rustenberg 2:02;13s
      2 Rhenish 2:04;21s
      3 St Cyprians 2:05;74s
U16 4x50m Freestyle Relay 1 Rustenberg 1:58;92s
      2 Rhenish 1:58;92s
      3 Herschel A 2;05;43s
U19 4x50m Freestyle Relay 1 Rhenish 1:57;00s
      2 Herschel A 1:57;24s
      3 Wynberg 2:05;27s
U14 50m Breaststroke 1 Rustenburg 37:58s
      2 Rhenish 39:48s
      3 St Cyprians 40:45s
U16 50m Breaststroke 1 Rustenburg 37:72s
      2 Herschel A 38:82s
      3 Rhenish 38:86s
U19 50m Breaststroke 1 Rhenish 36:95s
      2 Herschel A 37:76s
      3 Springfield 39:83s
U14 50m Backstroke 1 Rustenburg 34:86s
      2 Rhenish 35:65s
      3 Fairmont 36:05s
U16 50m Backstroke 1 Rhenish 32:73s
      2 Rustenburg 33:71s
      3 St Cyprians 36:84s
U19 50m Backstroke 1 Rhenish 31:84s
      2 Herschel A 33:10s
      3 Springfield 35:38s
U14 50m Butterfly 1 Herschel B 30:37s
      2 Herschel A 33:90s
      2 St Cyprians 33:90s
U16 50m Butterfly 1 Herschel A 31:58s
      2 Rhenish 32:07s
      3 Springfield 33:40s
U19 50m Butterfly 1 Rhenish 31:54s
      2 Herschel A 31:70s
      3 Herschel B 31:97s
U14 50m Freestyle 1 Rustenburg 30:12s
      2 Rhenish 30:28s
      3 Fairmont 32:98s
U16 50m Freestyle 1 Rustenburg 28:90s
      2 Herschel A 29:75s
      3 Rhenish 29:98s
U19 50m Freestyle 1 Herschel A 28:93s
      2 Rhenish 29:24s
      3 Fishhoek 29:78s
U14 4x50m Medley Relay 1 St Cyprians 2:18;2s6
      2 Rustenburg 2:18:32s
      3 Rhenish 2:20;91s
U16 4x50m Medley Relay 1 Rhenish 2:13;01s
      2 Rustenburg 2:17;35s
      3 Herschel A 2:19;00s

Overall Standings

No School Points
1 Rhenish 228
2 Rustenburg 205
3 Herschel A 198
4 Springfield 146
5 St Cyprians 143
6 Fairmont 111
7 Wynberg Girls 104
8 Herschel B 99
9 Fishhoek 80