2014 U19 Absa Currie Cup

Schools Points

Team / School Games Tries Conv. PKs Pts
Blue Bulls 14 63 41 19 456 Pts
Western Province 14 44 37 34 394 Pts
Free State 13 48 34 8 332 Pts
Sharks 13 39 26 19 307 Pts
Boland 9 37 23 14 279 Pts
Valke 8 34 21 20 275 Pts
Leopards 12 38 19 5 243 Pts
EP Kings 12 25 18 22 227 Pts
Limpopo Blue Bulls 8 30 18 11 222 Pts
Golden Lions 11 28 21 13 222 Pts
Griffons 7 26 21 14 217 Pts
Pumas 7 30 14 7 199 Pts
SWD Eagles 6 18 10 4 152 Pts
Griquas 7 20 12 4 146 Pts
Border 6 14 8 0 86 Pts

Top Festival Scorers

Player Team / School Pld Tries Con PKs Pts
Ernst Stapelberg Western Province 14 2 34 33 175
Arno Kotze Valke 8 9 20 20 148
Innocent Radebe Sharks 11 5 23 16 122
Dewald Human Blue Bulls 11 4 27 13 115
Malcolm Jaer EP Kings 10 8 11 14 104
Lohan Lubbe Boland 9 1 23 14 99
Jaya Juries Griffons 7 4 18 11 89
Andre Swarts Free State 12 1 29 8 87
Shaun Reynolds Golden Lions 7 5 15 7 74
Warren Williams Boland 5 13 0 0 65

Matches

Sat, 25/10/14 Western Province vs Blue Bulls
Sat, 18/10/14 Free State vs Western Province
Fri, 17/10/14 Blue Bulls vs Sharks
Sat, 11/10/14 Western Province vs Sharks
Sat, 11/10/14 Golden Lions vs Free State
Fri, 10/10/14 EP Kings vs Blue Bulls
Sat, 04/10/14 Boland vs Limpopo
Sat, 04/10/14 Valke vs Pumas
Sat, 04/10/14 Boland vs Limpopo
Sat, 04/10/14 Free State vs Western Province
Fri, 03/10/14 Sharks vs Blue Bulls
Fri, 03/10/14 Leopards vs Golden Lions
Sat, 27/09/14 Leopards vs WP
Sat, 27/09/14 Griquas vs SWD
Sat, 27/09/14 Shaks vs EP Kings
Fri, 26/09/14 Free State vs Blue Bulls
Fri, 26/09/14 Pumas vs Griffons
Fri, 26/09/14 Boland vs Limpopo
Sat, 20/09/14 Pumas vs Limpopo
Sat, 20/09/14 Valke vs Griffons
Sat, 20/09/14 SWD vs Boland
Sat, 20/09/14 Leopards vs Blue Bulls
Sat, 20/09/14 Western Province vs EP Kings
Fri, 19/09/14 Golden Lion vs Sharks
Fri, 19/09/14 Border vs Griquas
Sat, 13/09/14 Limpopo vs Griffons
Sat, 13/09/14 Golden Lions vs WP
Sat, 13/09/14 Boland vs Valke
Sat, 13/09/14 Free State vs Sharks
Sat, 13/09/14 Griquas vs Pumas
Fri, 12/09/14 EP Kings vs Leopards
Fri, 12/09/14 SWD vs Border
Sat, 06/09/14 Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions
Sat, 06/09/14 Border vs Pumas
Sat, 06/09/14 Limpopo vs Griquas
Sat, 06/09/14 Valke vs SWD
Sat, 06/09/14 Griffons vs Boland
Sat, 06/09/14 Free State vs Leopards
Fri, 05/09/14 EP Kings vs Sharks
Sat, 30/08/14 Free State vs Golden Lions
Sat, 30/08/14 Blue Bulls vs WP
Sat, 30/08/14 Boland vs Pumas
Sat, 30/08/14 Leopards vs Sharks
Sat, 30/08/14 Griquas vs Valke
Sat, 23/08/14 Valke vs Limpopo
Sat, 23/08/14 WP vs Golden Lions
Sat, 23/08/14 Blue Bulls vs Leopards
Fri, 22/08/14 EP Kings vs Free State
Fri, 22/08/14 SWD vs Griffons
Fri, 22/08/14 Border vs Boland
Sat, 16/08/14 Griffons vs Border
Sat, 16/08/14 Limpopo vs SWD
Sat, 16/08/14 Pumas vs Valke
Sat, 16/08/14 Golden Lions vs EP Kings
Sat, 16/08/14 WP vs Blue Bulls
Fri, 15/08/14 Sharks vs Free State
Fri, 15/08/14 Boland vs Griquas
Sat, 09/08/14 Griffons vs Griquas
Sat, 09/08/14 Valke vs Border
Sat, 09/08/14 Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls
Sat, 09/08/14 Leopards vs Free State
Fri, 08/08/14 EP Kings vs Western Province
Sat, 02/08/14 Leopards vs EP Kings
Sat, 02/08/14 Sharks vs Golden Lions
Sat, 02/08/14 Blue Bulls vs Free State
Sat, 26/07/14 Golden Lion vs Leopards
Sat, 26/07/14 Free State vs EP Kings
Sat, 26/07/14 Sharks vs Western Province
Sat, 19/07/14 Blue Bulls vs Sharks
Sat, 19/07/14 Western Province vs Leopards
Fri, 18/07/14 EP Kings vs Golden Lions
Sat, 12/07/14 Western Province vs Free State
Fri, 11/07/14 Sharks vs Leopards
Fri, 11/07/14 Blue Bulls vs EP Kings

Tournament Fixtures

Final: 25 October
Team Score Team
WP 33 - 26 Blue Bulls

WP win the 2014 U19 Currie Cup final

Semi-Final: 18 October
Team Score Team
Blue Bulls 43 - 20 Sharks
Free State 22 - 29 Western Province

 

Round 13: 11 October
Team Score Team
Golden Lions 0 - 27 Free State
Western Province 27 - 20 Sharks
EP Kings 21 - 31 Blue Bulls

 

Round 12: 3-4 October
Team Score Team
Leopards 29 - 26 Golden Lions
Sharks 52 - 7 Blue Bulls
Saturday
Boland 35 - 30 Limpopo
Free State 38 - 7 Western Province
Valke 35 - 19 Pumas

 

Round 11: 26-27 September 2014
Team Score Team Venue
Free State 25 - 50 Blue Bulls Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Leopards 24 - 43 WP Profert Olen Park, Potch
Sharks 24 - 21 EP Kings KIngs Park, Durban
Pumas 43 - 40 Griffons Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Griquas 10 - 30 SWD GWK Park, Kimberley 
Boland 49 - 25 Limpopo Boland Stadium

 

Round 10: 20 Septemeber 2014
Team Score Team Venue
Leopards 24 - 46 Blue Bulls Profert Park, Potch
WP  21 - 20 EP Kings DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Golden Lions 41 - 36 Sharks Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Pumas 25 - 43 Limpopo Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Border 0 - 58 Griquas BCM Stadium, East London
Valke 38 - 16 Griffons Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
SWD 13 - 17 Boland Outeniqua Park, George

 

Round 9: 13 September 2014
Team Score Team Venue
Golden Lions 28 - 8 WP Ellis park, Johannesburg
EP Kings 42 - 7 Leopards Nelson Mandela bay, PE
Free State 22 - 18 Sharks Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Griquas 17 - 22 Pumas GWK Park, Kimberley
SWD 60 - 5 Border Outeniqua Park, George
Boland 13 - 25 Valke Boland Stadium, Wellington
Limpopo BB 39 - 28 Griffons New Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Round 8: 6-7 September
Team Score Team Venue
Blue Bulls 37 - 30 Golden Lions Loftus,Pretoria
Border 29 - 60 Pumas BCM Stadium, East London
Valke 39 - 22 SWD Barnard Staium, Kempton Park
Griffons 33 - 36 Boland North West Stadium, Welkom
Limpopo 43 - 17 Griquas New Peter Mokaba, Polokwane
EP Kings 7 - 15 Sharks Nelson Mandela Bay, PE
Free State 54 - 15 Leopards Free State Staium,Bleomfontein

 

Round 7: 30 August 2014
Team Score Team Venue
Blue Bulls 44 - 29 WP  Loftus Versveld, Pretoria
Free State 34 - 0 Golden Lions Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Leopards 50 - 15 Sharks Profert Olen, Potch
Boland 17 - 24 Pumas Boland Stadium, Wellington
Griquas 17 - 18 Valke GWK Park, Kimberley
Border 17 - 39 Limpopo BCM Stadium, East London

 

Round 6: 23 August 2014
Team Score Team Venue
Blue Bulls 52 - 27 Leopards Loftus Versvelf, Pretoria
WP 24 - 22 Golden Lions DHL Newlands, Cape Town
EP Kings 17 - 13 Free State Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Border  7 - 53 Boland BCM Stadium, East London
Valke 35 - 28 Limpopo Barnards Stadium, Kempton Park
SWD 17 - 32 Griffons Outeniqua park, George

 

Round 5: 16 August 2014
Team Score Team Venue
WP 16 - 11 Blue Bulls DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Golden Lions 7 - 16 EP Kings Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Sharks 9 - 7 Free State Growth Point Kings Park,Durban
Pumas 15 - 46 Valke Mbombela Stadum, Nelspruit
Boland 26 - 10 Griquas Boland Stadium, Wellington
Griffons 47 - 38 Border North West Stadium, Welkom
Limpopo 11 - 10 SWD New Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane

 

Round 4: 9 August 2014
Team Score Team Venue
EP Kings 19 - 38 WP Nelson mandela Bay,PE
Leopards 18 - 26 Free State Profert Olen Park, Potch
Golden Lions 11 - 36 Blue Bulls Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Griffons 21 - 17 Griquas North West Stadium, Welkom
Valke 45 - 7 Border  Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Round 3: 2 August 2014
Team Score Team Venue
Blue Bulls 11 - 12 Free State Loftus Versvelf, Pretoria
Sharks 24 - 27 Golden Lions Growthpoint Kings Park, Durban
Leopards 26 - 32 EP Kings Profert Olen Park,Potch

 

Round 2 26 July 2014
Team Score Team Venue
Sharks 15 - 30 WP Growthpoint Kings Park,Durban
Leopards 27 - 14 Golden Lions Proferrt Olen Park, Potch
Free State 26 - 9 EP Kings Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

 

Round 1 18-19 July 2014

19 Blue Bulls U19 33 - 18 Sharks U19 Loftus B, Pretoria
19 WP U19 39 - 12 Leopards U19 City Park Stadium, Cape Town
18 EP Kings U19 13 - 16 Golden Lions U19 NMMU Stadium, PE
12 WP U19 50 - 26 Free State U19 City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11 Blue Bulls U19 29 - 17 EP Kings U19 Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
11 Sharks U19 32 - 17 Leopards U19 Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban