Coca-Cola Craven Week 2014

Sunday, July 13, 2014 to Saturday, July 19, 2014
Venue: 
Midddelburg

​This years Craven Week will be held at HTS Middelburg from the 13 - 19 of July 2014.
2013 unofficial champs Western Province will be gearing to defend their title against SA's top provincial schoolboy rugby teams.

Lots of Vines from Craven Week here: YSN on Vine

Follow YSN here to get the all the latest from Craven Week:

twitterfacebook

Schools Points

Team / School Games Tries Conv. PKs Pts
Griquas 3 21 19 4 160 Pts
Border 3 23 16 2 153 Pts
Griffons 3 17 15 3 124 Pts
Namibia Rugby 3 18 12 2 120 Pts
Boland 3 17 9 1 109 Pts
Griquas CD 3 17 10 0 105 Pts
Leopards 3 14 9 5 103 Pts
Western Province 3 10 8 9 93 Pts
Zimbabwe Rugby 3 13 5 3 86 Pts
Valke 3 10 10 5 85 Pts
Pumas 3 13 6 2 83 Pts
Blue Bulls 3 9 8 7 82 Pts
Eastern Province CD 3 11 6 5 82 Pts
Eastern Province 3 8 6 6 70 Pts
Golden Lions 3 9 6 4 69 Pts
Free State 3 8 6 5 67 Pts
Limpopo Blue Bulls 3 10 4 1 66 Pts
KwaZulu-Natal 3 8 7 4 66 Pts
SWD Eagles 3 8 6 2 63 Pts
Border CD 3 3 3 0 21 Pts

Top Festival Scorers

Player Team / School Pld Tries Con PKs Pts
Markus Coetzer Leopards 3 3 9 5 48
Tinus de Beer Blue Bulls 3 2 8 7 47
Morgan Steyn Border 3 1 16 2 43
Jaywinn Juries Griffons 2 2 11 3 41
Forrest Roos Valke 3 1 10 5 40
Gerco Nortje Griquas 1 2 13 0 36
Curwin Bosch Eastern Province 3 1 6 6 35
Robbie Petzer Griquas 2 2 6 4 34
Tiaan Swanepoel Western Province 3 0 8 6 34
JT Jackson SWD Eagles 3 2 6 2 28

Matches

Sat, 19/07/14 Eastern Province CD vs Valke
Sat, 19/07/14 Boland vs Limpopo
Sat, 19/07/14 Griquas CD vs Border CD
Sat, 19/07/14 Griffons vs Leopards
Sat, 19/07/14 Border vs Griquas
Sat, 19/07/14 Zimbabwe vs Namibia
Sat, 19/07/14 SWD vs Eastern Province
Sat, 19/07/14 KwaZulu Natal vs Blue Bulls
Sat, 19/07/14 Western Province vs Free State
Sat, 19/07/14 Pumas vs Lions
Thu, 17/07/14 Eastern Province vs Free State
Thu, 17/07/14 Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions
Thu, 17/07/14 Valke vs Leopards
Thu, 17/07/14 Boland vs Griquas
Thu, 17/07/14 Namibia vs Border CD
Wed, 16/07/14 Western Province vs SWD
Wed, 16/07/14 Pumas vs KwaZulu Natal
Wed, 16/07/14 Griffons vs EP CD
Wed, 16/07/14 Limpopo vs Border
Wed, 16/07/14 Zimbabwe vs Griquas CD
Tue, 15/07/14 Lions vs Free State
Tue, 15/07/14 Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province
Tue, 15/07/14 Valke vs Boland
Tue, 15/07/14 Namibia vs Leopards
Tue, 15/07/14 Griquas vs Border CD
Mon, 14/07/14 Western Province vs Pumas
Mon, 14/07/14 SWD vs KwaZulu-Natal
Mon, 14/07/14 Griffons vs Border
Mon, 14/07/14 Eastern Province CD vs Zimbabwe
Mon, 14/07/14 Limpopo vs Griquas CD

Tournament Fixtures

Wednesday 17 December 2014
Time Team Score Team
9:00 Boland   -   Gauteng
  Border   -   SWD
  Eastern Province   -   KwaZulu Natal Inland
  Eastern Gauteng   -   North West
  Free State   -   Western Province
  Griquas   -   Namibia
  KwaZulu Natal   -   Northern Gauteng
  Limpopo   -   Mpumalanga

 

Day 5 July 19 2014

HTS A Field

Time Team Score Team
8:30 Pumas 24 - 39 Lions
9:50 Western Province 37 - 29 Free State
11:10 KwaZulu Natal 15 - 36 Blue Bulls
12:45 SWD 7 - 25 Eastern Province

Highschool A-Field

Time Team Score Team
8:30 Zimbabwe 25 - 38 Namibia
9:50 Border 55 - 26 Griquas
11:50 Griffons 44 - 24 Leopards

Highschool B-Field

Time Team Score Team
8:30 Griquas CD 60 - 21 Border CD
9:50 Boland 56 - 24 Limpopo
11:10 Eastern Province CD 35 - 13 Valke

 

Day 4 July 17 2014
Time Team Score Team
10:10 Namibia 69 - 0 Border CD
11:30 Boland 27 - 38 Griquas
12:50 Valke 20 - 26 Leopards
14:10 Blue Bulls 21 - 10 Golden Lions
15:30 Eastern Province 19 - 5 Free State

 

Day 3 July 16 2014
Zimbabwe 20 - 26 Griquas CD
Limpopo BB 17 - 78 Border
Griffons 33 - 15 Eastern Province CD
Pumas 27 - 38 KwaZulu-Natal
Western Province 23 - 38 SWD
Day 2 15 July 2014
Time Team A Score Team B
10:10 Griquas 96 - 0 Border CD
11:30 Namibia 13 - 53 Leopards
12:50 Valke 30 - 26 Boland
14:10 Blue Bulls 25 - 26 Eastern Province
15:30 Lions 20 - 33 Free State
Day 1 14 July 2014
Time Team A Score Team B
9:20 Limpopo Blue Bulls 25 vs 19 Griqualand CD
10:40 Eastern Province CD 54 vs 43 Zimbabwe
12:00 Griffons 47 vs 20 Border
13:20 SWD 18 vs 13 KZN
15:40 Western Province 33 vs 32 Pumas
2014 Craven Week Squads

SWD

No Player School
SW Odendaal Oakdale
2 Le Roux Baard Outeniqua
3 Wynand de Necker Outeniqua
4 Anto Smit Outeniqua
5 Eduan Zandberg Outeniqua
6 Christopher Roelofse Outeniqua
7 Armand Heunis Oakdale
8 Nevada Jacobs Langenhoven Gym
9 Domenic Smit Oudthoorn
10  Boeta Hamman Oakdale
11 Shadward Filies Sao Bras
12 JT Jackson Oakdale
13 Curtley Prins Outeniqua
14 Corné de Klerk Outeniqua
15 Ruan Barnard Oakdale
16 Vogien Talmaggies Oakdale
17 Andrew Kuhn Outeniqua
18 Roux Swart Outeniqua
19 Adré Smitg Oakdale
20 Levuju Ndevu Oakdale
21 Niven Langdown Outeniqua
22 Manie Libbok Outeniqua

Eastern Province 

No Player School
Lupumlo Mguca Daniel Piennnar
2 Alandre van Rooyen Nico Malan
3 Erich de Jager Brandwag
4 Stephan Janse van Vuuren Brandwag
5 Wihan Coetzeer Framesby
6 SF Nieuwoudt Framesby
7 Johan van Niekerk Grey High
8 Siphathu Pokamela Grey High
9 Rouche' Nel Framesby
10  Curwin Bosch Grey High
11 Darren Lottering Humansdrop
12 Heino Bezuidenhout Daniel Piennar
13 Jeremy Ward Grey High
14 Athi Mayinje Grey High
15 Keanu Vers Grey High
16 Robin Stevens Grey high
17 Kaden Prince Brandwag
18 Roche van Zyl Framesby
19 Morney Moos Brandwag
20 Nathan Augustus Pearson
21 Tiaan Stander Framesby
22 Lunathi Nxele Muir

Eastern Province  Country District

No Player School
1 Xndré Vos Graeme College
2 Anro le Roux Marlow
3 NJ Oostuizen Volkskool GR
4 Hannes Viljoen Marlow
5 Philip Crouse Volksool GR
6 Erwin Ittershagen-Strauss Volkskool GR
7 Evert Joubert Gill
8 Luigy van Jaarsveld Marlow
9 Craig Williams Graeme
10 Joshua Shelly Kingswood
11 Kwesi Ansah Union
12 Cameron Hertz Kingswood
13 Davron Cameron Kingswood
14 Fabio Mapaling Graeme
15 Gradley Christian kingswood
16 JP Barkhuizen PA
17 MC vab Damme BKS
18 Chuma Mboxwana CHS
19 Ethan September Graeme
20 Ryan Calitz Graeme
21 Tiaan van Solms Volkskool GR
22 Josiah Twum-Boafo Graeme

Blue Bulls

No Player  School
1 M Kumbarai St Albans
2 JH Campher Garsfontein
3 S Smith Eldoraigne
4 A Fortuin Southdown
5 E Matthys Centurion
6 PJ Toerien Garsfontein
7 J Michau Waterkloof
8 E Lubbe Affies
9 A Papier Garsfontein
10 T de Beer Waterkloof
11 A Loubser Menlopark
12 F Naude Garsfontein
13 S Gans Waterkloof
14 C Poole Garsfontein
15 E Keyter Affies
16 J Henning Menlopark
17 L Qinela Southdowns
18 R Goosen Menlopark
19 A Gerber Menlopark
20 J Meintjies Menlopark
21 E Fouche Affies
22 R de Beer Menlopark

KwaZulu Natal

No Player  School
1 K Van Niekerk Glenwood
2 B Roberts Michealhouse
3 T Tredoux Glenwood
4 T Dixon  Kearsney
5 K Du Randt Glenwood
J Venter Glenwood
7 M Muller Glenwood
8 J Coetzee Glenwood
9 J Hall Kearsney
10 T Tedder kearsney
11 I Mukendi Glenwood
12 W Smith Westville Boys
13 T Blewett Hilton
14 X Guma Maritzburg College
15 M Joubert Glenwood
16 P Mngadi Glenwood
17 N Chidoma Northwood
18 C thomas Northwood
19 B Ndlovu  Voortrekker
20 K Khanyile Glenwood
21 C Jonas Glenwood
22 P Ngcobo Glenwood

Limpopo Blue Bulls

No Player School
1 Modot Mabokela Ben Vorster
2 Mitch Mametsa Ben Vorster
3 Arthur-Henry Jones Warmbad
4 JR Visagie Pietersburg
5 Dumisano Mushwona  Ben Vorster
6 Armand Davies Frikkie Meyer
7 Willem Dreyer Hans Strijdom
8 Hendrik du Plessis  Frikkie Meyer
9 Diederik Oberholzer Ben Vorster
10 Benhard Janse van Rensburg Frikkie Meyer
11 Thepiso Mahasha Ben Vorster
12 BJ Vorster Ben Vorster
13 Vukosi Mabuza Ben Vorster
14 Daman Strauss Frikkie Meyer
15 Vandré Rolls Ben Vorster
16 Dirk Coetzee Ben Vorster
17 Hanco Taljaardt Ben Vorster
18 John-John van der Kolf  Piet Potgieter
19 Theo Mahlo Ben Vorster
20 Nick Enslin Pietersburg
21 Tiaan Vorster Ben Vorster
22 Thapelo Moloapo Ben Vorster

Zimbabwe

No Player School
1 Justin Mendelsohn CBC Bulawayo
2 Lebogang Ngwenya St Georges
3 Bhasera Stephen Falcon
4 Mangenji Godwin Prince Edward
5 Elijah Snyman St Johns
6 Tinashe Gonese Hilcrest
7 Cobe Bond St Johns
8 Daniel Nyamugama St Georges
9 Campbell Nyakuda Kyle College
10 Angus Bruce St Geoges
11 Brian Mhuriyengwe Falcon
12 Matt Ushewokunza Falcon
13 Tapiwa Mazondze St Geoge
14 Tarisai Mapfumo Falcon
15 Sean Snyder Falcon
16 Brian Mutanga Falcon
17 Kumbirai Ndaba Prince Edward
18 Bradley Crause St Johns
19 Geoff Tanatswa Prince Edward
20 Ngoni Zinyama St Johns
21 Dean McRoberts Peterhouse
22 Tawana Ngosi MCC

Western Province 

No Player School
1 Gavin van den Berg Paarl Gim
2 Jaques van Zyl Paul Roos
3 JP Smith Bishops
4 Jaco Willemse Paarl Gim
5 Ruben de Villiers Paarl Boys High
6 Mervano da Silva Bishops
7 Zain Davids Rondebosch
8 Saud Abrahams Bishop
9 Herschell Jantjies Paul Roos
10 Jez Macintyre Bishops
11 Edwill can der Merwe Paul Roos
12 Edrich Venter Paul Roos
13 Justin Heunis Bishops
14 Duncan Saal Kasselvlei
15 Gerard Pieterse Bishops
16 Shane Farmer Tygerberg
17 Wikus Greoenwald Paarl Boys High
18 Jerome Korf Paul Roos
19 Charl-Francois du Toit Paarl Boys High
20 Johndre Williams Boland Landbou
21 Aidynn Cupido Paul Roos
22 Ryan Muller HS Bellville

Boland 

No Player  School
1 Roy Brink Drostdy
2 Erich Kankowski Piketburg
3 Robert Hunt Drostdy
4 Christie van der Merwe Piketburg
5 Willem Augustyn Drostdy
6 Hadley Hendricks Montague
7 Conal Brown Klein Nederburg
8 Iver Aanhuizen Klein Nederburg
9 Gervin Rossouw Swartland
10 Fabio Afrika Weston
11 Marnu Bartels Drostdy
12 Stephan Borman Swartland
13 Pierrre-André Gouws Hermanus
14 Earll Douwrie Drostdy
15 taylinn Philander hugenote
16 Adriaan de Waal Augsburg
17 Adriaan Oberholzer Augsburg
18 Stephan Fourie Overberg
19 Morné van Wyk Montague
20 Handré Ontong Montague
21 Gershwin Farmer Klein Nederburg
22 Adriaan van der Bank Worcester Gim

Valke

No Player School
1 Hanrieel Coetzee Hoerskool Marais Viljoen
2 Nico Peyper EG Jansen
3 Donavan Venter Vereeniging Gim
5 Quinton van der Schyff EG Jansen
6 Juanré van der Walt HS Kempton Park
7 Tsimanga Malusi Benoni High School
8 Warren Britz EG Jansen
9 Marco Janse Van Vuuren HS Transvalia
10 Forrest Roos EG Jansen
11 Darren de Bruin Jeugland
12 Jimmy Mpailane HS Kempton Park
13 Erich Cronje EG Jansen
14 Irvin Ali EG Jansen
15 martin Van Wyk EG Jansen
16 Stefan Jacobs HS Transvalia
17 Lesego Seremi Suiderlig High
18 Skhosana Thokozani ST Dunstans
19 Motlatsi Khosa Hoerskool Voortrekker
20 Charl Barkuizen EG Jansen
21 Tsepe Kokong Vereeniging Gim
22 Joas Narre Hoerskool Kempton Park

Pumas

No  Player  School
1 Beki Shongwe Hoerskool Barberton
2 Marinus Enslin  Hoerskool Nelspruit
3 Wiehan Steyn  Hoerskool Nelspruit
4  Ian Joubert Hoerskool Standerton
5 Driaan Bester HTS Middelburg
6 Crisjan Steynberg HTS Middelburg
7 Bernard Kotzenberg HTS Middelburg
8 Oscar Schuld Hoerskool Nelspruit
9 Stephan Enslin HTS Middelburg
10 Joubert Muller Hoerskool Ligbron
11 Siyabonga Nkosi Hoerskool Siyabonga
12 Cyprian Nkomo Hoerskool Middelburg
13 Telvin Mhlongo Hoerskool Middelburg
14 Mfundo Ndlovu Hoerskool Standerton
15 Smit Barend Hts Middelburg
16 Marnus van der Merwe Hoerskool Nelspruit
17 Cauwen Mashaba Hoerskool General Hertzog 
18 Ruan Groenewald HTS Middelburg
19 Riaan Le Roux Hoerskool Nelspruit
20 Mpumelelo Matias Hoerskool Middelburg
21 Siyabonga Masuku Hoerskool Piet Retief
22 Siyabonga Khaliswhayo Hoerskool Piet Retief

Free State

No Player  School
1 R Terblanche Grey College
2 JC van Vuuren Grey College
3 J Botha Grey College
4 J Burger Grey College
5 R Schoeman Grey College
6 D Bezuidenhout Grey College
7 V Maruping Louis Botha
8 A Jonker Grey College
9 S Cupido Louis Botha
10 D Wessels Grey College
11 D Koopman Louis Botha
12 M Andrade Grey College
13 N Stannard  Grey College
14 P Mbangi Louis Botha
15 L Steenkamp Grey College
16 G Wenn  Louis Botha
17 G Khanya Louis Botha
18 IG Prinsloo Grey College
19 K Skipper Louis Botha
20 D Badenhorst Grey College
21 L Hein Louis Botha
22 C Jeandre Louis Botha
23 J Jordaan Grey College

Golden Lions

No Player  School
1 Franco van der Berg  Randburg
2 Justin Brandon Monument
3 Jaco Holtzhauzen Monument
4 Rhyno Herbst Monument
5 Reinhard Nothnagel Monument
6 Gavin Delport  Monument
7 Constant Bekkerling Helpmekaar
8 Juan Lemmer  Monument
9 Ralton October Florida
10 Wikus van Biljon Monument
11 Sibusiso Nkosi Jeppe
12 Tshepo Thulo Jeppe
13 Ashley Lindewaal Florida
14 Justin Bana Florida
15 Preston Karstens Florida
16 Willem du Plessis KES
17 Ricky Ngwabarra Jeppe
18 Bradley van Waardhuizen  Jeppe
19 Nyasha Turasenga St Benedict’s
20 Len Massyn Monument
21 Odwa Nkujane Monument
22 Armand Grobler Monument

Border

No Name
1 Tango Balekile
2 Sango Mtotwya
3 Curtley du Preez
4 Robert Lyons
5 Henning Coetzee
6 Alno Schultz
7 Pierre Bester
8 Jason Steyn
9 Siyamthanda Mgubo
10 Morgan Steyn
11 Jerry Danquah
12 David Britz
13 Avelo Jubase
14 Luyolo Khuse
15 Courtney Winnar
16 Adrian Grieg
17 Kuhle Makhoabane
18 Siyavuya Mlwayo
19 Nico Grobler
20 Reinhadt Engelbrecht
21 Michael Brink
22 Yamkela Nyalambisa

 Griffons

No Name
1 Neo Mohapi
2 Itumelemg Nick Fortein
3 Neil van Rensburg
4 Wesley McMaster
5 Erick Knoetze
6 Nathan Kemp
7 Henry Searle
8 Francois Stemmet
9 Jaywin Juries
10 Luan James
11 Siya Ngxesha
12 Johann Vermaak
13 Kobus Steyn
14 Mlumzana Nkala
15 Ezrik Alexander
16 Herold Hills
17 Stephanus Johannes Vermaak
18 Adam Johannes Christiaan van Wyk
20 Jason Oliver
21 Johnathan April
22 Johan van Zyl

Griquas CD

No Name
1 David Du toit
2 Elru jonck
3 Stefan Hanekom
4 Jacobus Hermanus Wiese
5 Ryno Karstens
6 Dian Dry
7 Erik Jordaan
8 Reinhard Hayes
9 Andre Bruce Share
10 Coenie Lamprecht
11 Joe-Lythen Coby Willemse
12 Ettiene Kruger
13 Elmo Jantjies
14 Marcel Damien Van der Westhiuzen
15 Ronaldo Theron
16 Gert Nel
17 Sergio Boer
18 Wynand Stefanus Terblanche
19 Garth-Lee Young
20 Denvill Joseph
21 Nazeem van Wyk
22 Dillon-Doyle Magerman

Griquas 

No Name
1 Geo Davel
2 Ulric Seller
3 Hugo Gloucester
4 Rikus Swart
5 Teubus Brits
6 Ruan Willemse
7 Nardus Bosman
8 Georg Sieberhagen
9 Brandon de Melim
10 Gert Nortje
11 JP Abrahams
12 Daniello Huyster
13 JD Swanepoel
14 Leon Becker
15 Keaton Gordon
16 Brandon Smith
17 Abram Venter
18 Frederick Swart
19 Damian van der Bergh
20 Gerhard Holtzhausen
21 Wilfred Louis Bowers
22 Robbie Petzer

Border CD

No  Name
1 Simphiwe Mataima
2 Philela Phandulwazi
3 Qhawe Bula
4 Siphosakhe Memza
5 Sinoxolo Gaba
6 Akhona Makwela
7 Esethu Mdenge
8 Mpumelelo Velem
9 Anele Nonkala
10 Sinegugu Lituka
11 Thabo Diebedlebe
12 Onelo Nogoxo
13 Shivaan Lu-Wayne Johnson
14 Luvo Magagu
15 Vuyisanani Ntshengula
16 Onezwa Gasayi
17 Phelane Macingwane
18 Amanhle Bhungeni
19 Ayanda Mvimbi
20 Siambonga Mxhaka
21 Babalo Ketwa
22 Chuma Kwakhanya Tukela

Namibia

No Name
1 Jakob Breedt
2 Casper Jam van Wyk
3 Norman Erasmus
4 Thomas van der Westhuien
5 Conraad Willemse
6 Valarius de Vries
7 cameron McNab
8 Adriaan Booysen
9 Stefan Potgieter
10 PW Steenkamp
11 Milan van Wyk
12 Jandre du toit
13 Divan Rossouw
14 Unamasa Kavita
15 Stiaan van der Merwe
16 Wildre Smit
17 Vincent Tjombe
18 Marino Goagoseb
19 Herle Herburt Otto
20 Armando van Wyk
21 Brandon Groenewald
22 Allistair Miller

Leopards

No Name
1 Charl le Roux
2 Roodt van Zyl
3 Thabiso Khanye
4 Oratile mabusela
5 Jaco Swanepoel
6 Brendan Esterhuizen
7 Gerhard Steenkamp
8 Edmund Rheeder
9 Thabang Phatudi
10 Hein Claase
11 Paseka Paul Maluleke
12 Stefan van Vuuren
13 Markus Coetzee
14 Mogau Mphahlele
15 Jano Smith
16 Ryno Visagie
17 Neo Thekiso
18 Douglas Bruce-Smith
19 Moses Makhubelo
20 Garran Kriek
21 Keanu van der Merwe