2014 Grey College Soccer Tournament

Saturday, October 4, 2014 to Tuesday, October 7, 2014
Venue: 
Bloemfontein

Groups

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Brebner Glenwood George Campbell Benoni
HTS Louis Botha Grey College St Francis DHS
Norkem Park KES Jeppe High St Stithians
Northwood Kloof High Tsoseletso St Davids
St Peters The Glen Victoria Park Waterstone

​​Follow YSN here for more on the event:

YSN on Twitter for all the latest and greatestLots of YSN photos to tag you and your mates inYSN on Instagram because sometimes you gotta be artisticYSN on Youtube for the long highlightsYSN on Vine for all your big hits and quick clips

Tournament Fixtures

Day 4: 7 October
Time Field Team Score Team
8:00-9:15 1(5/6) Winner M:Grey College 3 - 2 Winner N:Jeppe High
  2(7/8) Loser M:Benoni 0 - 3 Loser N:St Davids
  3(13/14_ Winner O:St Francis 0 - 5 Winner P:Watestone
  4(15/16) Loser O:St Stithians 1(5pen) - 1(3pen) Loser P:Glenwood
9:30-10:45 3(11/12) Loser K:KES 2 - 0 Loser L:Tsoseletso
  4(19/20) Loser X:DHS 3 - 1 Loser Y:George Campbell
  1(9/10) Winner K:Northwood 0 - 2 Winner L:Norkem Park
  2(17/18) Winner X:St Peters 0 - 1 Winner Y:The Glen
Play Offs
11:00-12:15 1(3/4) Loser I:Victoria Park 0 - 3 Loser J: Hts Louis Botha
Final
13;15-14:30 1 Winner I:Brebner 4 - 0 Winner J:Kloof High

 

Grey College Soccer Tournament Winner
Brebner High School

 

Day 3: 6 October
Time Field Team Score Team
Plate 1/4 Finals
8:30-9:45 1 3rd Group A:Northwood 3 - 2 4th Group D:St Stitians
  2 3rd Group D:Waterstone 0 - 7 4th Group:Norkem Park
  3 3rd Group B:KES 8 - 3 4th Group C:St Francis
  4 3rd Group C:Tsoletso 3 - 1 4th Group B:Glenwood
Cup 1/4 Finals
10:00-11:15 1 1st Group A:Brebener 4 - 0 2nd Group D:Benoni
  2 1st Group C:Kloof High 1 - 0 4th Group B:Jeppe High
  3 1st Group C:Victoria Park 3 - 0 2nd Group B:Grey College
  4 1st Group D:St Davids 3(pen) - 5(Pen) 2nd Group A:HTS Louis Botha
Bowl Semi-Finals
11:30-12:45 1 5th Group A:St Peters 4(pen) - 3(pen) 5th Group D:DHS
  2 5th Group B:The Glen 2 - 0 5th Group C:George Campbell
Cup Semi-Finals
13:15-14:30 1 Winner A:Brebner 2 - 0 Winnere G:Victoria
  2 Winner C:Kloof High 4(Pen) - 3(pen) Winner D:HTS Louis Botha
Plate Semi-Finals
  3 Winner E:Northwood 3 - 2 Winner G:KES
  4 Winner F:Norkem Park 3 - 0 Winner H:Tsoseletso
Play-Offs
14:45-16:00 1 Loser A:Benoni 0 - 1 Loser B:Grey College
  2 Loser C:Jeppe High 1 - 0 Loser D:St Davids
  3 Loser E:St Stithians 4(3 Pen) - 4(4Pen) Loser G:St Francis
  4 Loser F:Waterstone 4 - 1 Loser H:Glenwood

 

Day 2: 5 October
Time Field Team Score Team
9:00-10:15 1 DHS 1 - 0 Waterstone
  2 Brebner 2 - 0 Norkem Park
  3 The Glen 0 - 3 KES
  4 Jeppe 1 - 2 VIctoria Park
10:20-11:25 1 Benoni 2 - 0 St Stithians
  2 Grey College 2 - 2 Kloof High
  3 St Francis 1 - 2 Tsoseletso
  4 Northwood 2 - 1 St Peters
11:40-12;55 1 Glenwood 2 - 1 KES
  2 Brebner 1 - 1 HTS Louis Botha
  3 DHS 1 - 7 St Davids
  4 George Campbell 0 - 2 Jeppe High
13:20-14:35 1 Benoni 1 - 0 Waterstone
  2 Grey College 1 - 0 The Glen
  3 St Francis 1 - 1 Victoria Park
  4 Norkem Park 0 - 5 Northwood
14:40 1 St Davids 6 - 0 St Stithians
  2 HTS Louis Botha 3 - 0 St Peters
  3 Glenwood 1 - 3 Kloof High
  4 George Campbell 1 - 4 Tsoseletso

 

Day 1: 4 October
Time Field Team Score Team
8:30-9:45 1 DHS 0 - 1 St Stithians
  2 Benoni 0 - 2 St Davids
  3 George Campbell 0 - 3 St Francis
  4 HTS Louis Botha 3 - 1 Northwood
9:50-11:05 1 Grey College 1 - 1 Glenwood
  2 Brebner 7 - 0 St Peters
  3 Jeppe High 2 - 1 Tsoseletso
  4 KES 1 - 1 Kloof High
Opening Ceremony & Lunch
13:15-13:00 1 HTS Louis Botha 3 - 2 Norkem Park
  2 St Davids 1 - 1 Waterstone
  3 George Campbell 1 - 5 Victoria Park
  4 Glenwood 0 - 2 The Glen
14:35-15:50 1 Grey College 1 - 0 KES
  2 Jeppe 1 - 0 St Francis
  3 Benoni 5 - 0 DHS
  4 Brebner 2 - 0 Northwood
15:55 1 St Stithians 0 - 0 Waterstone
  2 Kloof High 2 - 1 The Glen
  3 Tsoseletso 0 - 2 Victoria Park
  4 Norkem Park 3 - 1 St Peters