2014 Sanlam Kay Motsepe National Finals

Monday, October 6, 2014 to Thursday, October 9, 2014
Venue: 
Soshanguve

 National competition sees schools from all around the country compete for prize money of R1 000 000.

Points Logs after Round 1 of the Sanlam Kay Motsepe Cup

Group A Prov Pld W L D GF GA Diff Pts
Lingelihle Secondary EC 6 1 0 4 2 1 1 8
Mondale Secondary WC 6 4 0 2 3 0 3 14
Benny's Sports Development Limpopo 6 2 2 1 5 5 0 8
Walmer High School EC 6 1 2 2 2 4 -2 5
Umqhele High School KZN 6 2 2 1 4 2 2 7
Okiep High School NC 6 0 3 2 1 5 -4 2

 

Group B Prov Pld W L D GF GA Diff Pts
Harmony High School FS 5 3 0 0 8 2 6 12
St Marks GP 5 2 1 1 6 3 3 10
Holy Trinity MP 5 2 1 1 9 3 6 8
Makikele FS 5 1 2 2 7 10 -3 7
Thaba Jabula GP 5 0 2 2 3 7 -4 5
Tlokola Limpopo 5 1 3 3 4 12 -8 5

 

Group C Prov Pld W L D GF GA Diff Pts
AJ Ferreira High School NC 5 2 2 1 8 8 0 8
Sebatwana Secondary NW 5 1 2 2 9 8 1 7
Tholukuhle Secondary KZN 5 4 0 1 5 1 4 14
Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary WC 5 2 3 0 4 5 -1 6
Matlaisane Secondary NW 5 0 4 1 0 7 -7 1
Kwa-Shuku Secondary MP 5 3 1 1 6 3 3 10

​​Follow YSN here for more on the event:

YSN on Twitter for all the latest and greatestLots of YSN photos to tag you and your mates inYSN on Instagram because sometimes you gotta be artisticYSN on Youtube for the long highlightsYSN on Vine for all your big hits and quick clips

Tournament Fixtures

Day 4 of the Sanlam Kay Motsepe Cup

Finals

Time Match No Match Team A Score Team B
10:00 65 Pos: 3/4 Kwa-Shuku 2 - 7 Mondale
11:30 66 Cup Final Tholukuhle 0 - 3 Holy Trinity

Holy Trinity win the 2014 Sanlam Kay Motsepe Cup Final!

Day 3 of the Sanlam Kay Motsepe Cup

Field 1

Time Match No Match Team A Score Team B
9:00 46 QF1 Tholokuhle 2 - 0 AJ Ferreira
10:15 48 QF3 Harmony 0 - 1 Holy Trinity
11:30 50 Pos: 9/12 Benny’s 5-6 on penalties 1 - 1 Makikele
12:45 55 Pos: 5/8 L46: AJ Ferreira 1 - 0 L47: St Marks
14:00 58 Pos: 9/10 W50: Makikele 0 - 3 W51: Sebatwane
15:15 61 Pos: 5/6 W55: AJ Ferreira 0 - 1 W56: Harmony
16:30 63 SF1 W46: Tholukuhle 2 - 0 W47: Kwa-Shuku

Field 2

Time Match No Match Team A Score Team B
9:00 47 QF2 St Marks 1 - 1 Kwa Shuku 4-1 on penalties
10:15 49 QF4 Mondale 1 - 0 Lingelihle
11:30 51 Pos: 9/12 Umqhele 0 - 1 Sebetwane
12:45 56 Pos 5/8 L48: Harmony 4-2 on penalties 1 - 1 L49: Lingelihle
14:00 59 Pos: 11/12 L50: Benny's 1 - 0 L51: Umqhele
15:15 62 Pos: 7/8 L55: St Marks 5-3 on penalties 0 - 0 L56:  Lingelihle
16:30 64 SF2 Winner 48: Holy Trinity 3 - 0 Winner 49: Mondale

Field 3

Time Match No Match Team A Score Team B
9:00 52 Pos: 13/16 Desmond Tutu 0 - 1 Tlokola
10:15 53 Pos: 13/16 Walmer 0 - 3 Thaba Jabula
11:30 54 Pos: 17/18 Okiep 0 - 0 Matlaisane 4-2 on penalties
12:45 57 Pos: 15/16 L52: Desmond Tutu 0 - 2 L53: Walmer
14:00 60 Pos: 13/14 W52: Tlokola 1 - 1 W53: Thaba Jabula 4-2 on penalties

 

Day 2 of the Sanlam Kay Motsepe Cup

Field 1

Time Team A Score Team B
9:00 Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary 1 - 0 Matlaisane Secondary
10:05 Mondale Secondary 0 - 0 Umqhele High School
11:10 St Marks International 3 - 0 Tlokola Secondary
12:15 AJ Ferreira High School 1 - 3 Kwa-Shuku Secondary
13:20 Okiep High School 0 - 0 Walmer High School
14:25 Holy Trinity High School 0 - 1 St Marks International
15:30 Matlaisane Secondary 0 - 2 AJ Ferreira High School

Field 2

Time Team A Score Team B
9:00 Tholukuhle Secondary 1 - 0 Kwa-Shuku Secondary
10:05 Lingelihle Secondary 0 - 0 Okiep High School
11:10 Harmony High School 2 - 1 Makikele High School
12:15 Tholukuhle Secondary 1 - 0 Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary
13:20 Mondale Secondary 1 - 0 Benny's Sports Development
14:25 Makikele 1 - 1 Tloloka
15:30 Sebatwana Secondary 1 - 1 Tholukuhle Secondary

Field 3

Time Team A Score Team B
9:00 AJ Ferreira High School 3 - 3 Sebatwana Secondary
10:05 Benny's Sports Development 0 - 2 Walmer High School
11:10 Holy Trinity High School 0 - 0 Thaba Jabula Secondary
12:15 Sebatwana Secondary 3 - 0 Matlaisane Secondary
13:20 Lingelihle Secondary 1 - 0 Umqhele High School
14:25 Harmony High School 1 - 1 Thaba Jabula Secondary
15:30 Kwa-Shuku Secondary 1 - 0 Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary
Day 1 of the Sanlam Kay Motsepe Cup

Field 1

Time Team A Score Team B
9:00 Lingelihle 0 - 0 Walmer
10:05 Makikele 2 - 6 Holy Trinity
11:10 Matlaisane 0 - 1 Tholukuhle Secondary
12:15 Walmer High School 0 - 1 Mondale Secondary
13:20 Thaba Jabula Secondary 0 - 2 Makikele High School
14:25 Matlaisane Secondary 0 - 0 Kwa-Shuku Secondary
15:30 Benny's Sports Development 3 - 1 Okiep High School
16:30 Tlokola Secondary 3 - 1 Thaba Jabula Secondary

Field 2

Time Team A Score Team B
9:00 Okiep High School 0 - 1 Mondale Secondary
10:05 Harmony High School 4 - 0 Tlokola Secondary
11:10 Kwa-Shuku Secondary 2 - 1 Sebatwana Secondary
12:15 Benny's Sports Development 1 - 1 Lingelihle Secondary
13:20 Tlokola Secondary 0 - 3 Holy Trinity High School
14:25 Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary 2 - 1 Sebatwana Secondary
15:30 Lingelihle Secondary 0 - 0 Mondale Secondary
16:30 St Marks International 1 - 1 Makikele High School

Field 3

Time Team A Score Team B
9:00 Umqhele High School 0 - 1 Benny's Sports Development
10:05 Thaba Jabula Secondary 1 - 1 St Marks International
11:10 Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary 1 - 2 AJ Ferreira High School
12:15 Umqhele High School 1 - 0 Okiep High School
13:20 St Marks International 0 - 1 Harmony High School
14:25 Tholukuhle Secondary 1 - 0 AJ Ferreira High School
15:30 Walmer High School 0 - 3 Umqhele High School
16:30 Harmony High School 0 - 0 Holy Trinity High School