2014 St Davids Football Tournament

Friday, August 8, 2014 to Sunday, August 10, 2014
Venue: 
Johannesburg

Pools

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
HTS Louis Botha Grey College Crawford(Sandton) Hilton College
Jeppe Boys Marian College KES St Davids
Parktown Boys St Stithians Norkem Park Sy Johns College
The Glen Waterstone College St Peter College Uplands College

Defending 2013 Champions: HTS Louis Botha

​​Follow YSN here for more on the event:

YSN on Twitter for all the latest and greatestLots of YSN photos to tag you and your mates inYSN on Instagram because sometimes you gotta be artisticYSN on Youtube for the long highlightsYSN on Vine for all your big hits and quick clips

Tournament Fixtures

Sunday 10 Augut: U19 Play Off Matches
Time Field Team Score Team
9:00 A LQF1:Crawford 0 - 2 LQF2:Jeppe
  B LQF3:HTS Louis Botha 3 - 1 LQF4:KES
  C LQF5:Marian 3 - 0 LQF6:St Johns
  D LQF7:The Glen 3 - 1 LQF8:St Stithians
11:10 A WQF3:Norkem 4 - 5 WQF4:Parktown
  B WQF1:Uplands 1 - 4 WQF2:St Peters
  C WQF7:Grey College 3 - 2 QWF8:St Davids
  D WQF5:Hilton 1 - 2 WQF6:Waterstone
13;20 A WSF3:HTS Louis Botha 0 - 2 WSF4:Jeppe
  B LSF3:St Stithians 1 - 3 LSF4:St Johns
  C WSF7:The Glen 5 - 4 WSF8:Marian
  D LSF7:KES 1 - 0 LSF8:Crawford
15:30 C St Peters 1 - 0 :Parktown
  D Uplands 0 - 0 :Norkem
  B WSF5:St Davids 5 - 3 :Hilton
  A Waterstone 4 - 5 Grey College

Grey College win the U19 St Davids Football Tournament

Saturday 9 August: U19 Pool & Play-Off Matches

Pool Matches 

Time Field Team Score Team
9:00 A St Davids 3 - 0 St Johns
  B Hilton 5 - 0 Uplands
  C Louis Botha 0 - 0 The Glen
  D Crawford 0 - 0 St Peters
11:10 A St Stithians 2 - 1 Marian
  B Grey  1 - 1 Waterstone
  C Norkem Park 0 - 2 KES
  D Jeppe 2 - 2 Parktown

Play-Offs

Time Field Team Score Team
13:40 A A3:Norkem 2 - 0 :Marian
  B C4:Parktown 1 - 0 B3:St Johns
  C C3:St Peters 2 - 1 B4:St Stithians
  D A4:The Glen 2 - 4 D3:Uplands
15:50 A A1:Crawford 2 - 3 D2:Grey College
  B C2:HTS Louis 5 - 6 B1:Hilton
  C C1:Jeppe 1 - 2 B2:St Davids
  D A2:KES 7 - 8 D1:Waterstone

 

Friday 8 August: U19 Pool Matches
Time Field Team Score Team
9:30 A Louis Botha 2 - 1 Jeppe
  B Parktown 0 - 1 The Glen
  C Grey College 1 - 1 Marian
  D St Stithians 0 - 1 Waterstone
11:40 A Hilton   -   St Davids
  B Norkem 3 - 1 St Peters
  C Crawford 0 - 1 KES
  D St Johns 1 - 0 Uplands
13:50 A Louis Botha 1 - 0 Parktown
  B Jeppe 2 - 1 The Glen
  C Grey College 3 - 1 St Sthithians
  D Marian 1 - 4 Waterstone
16:00 A Crawford 1 - 0 Norkem
  B KES 2 - 1 St Peters
  C St Davids 5 - 0 Uplands
  D Hilton 1 - 1 St Johns

 

U15 Sunday 10 August; Play Off Matches
Time   Field Team Score Team
8:00   A LQF1:St Davids 2 - 0 LQF2:Parktown
    B LQF3:Grey College 5 - 3 LQF4:Waterstone
    C LQF5:Uplands 0 - 5 LQF6:St Peters
    D LQF7:Crawford 6 - 4 LQF8:Maraian
10:10   A WQF3:St Davids 6 - 4 WQF4:Grey College
    B WQF1:KES 4 - 2 WQF2:St Stithians
    C WQF7:The Glen 5 - 3 QWF8:St Johns
    D WQF5:Hilton 4 - 2 WQF6:St Davids B
12;20   A WSF3:St Davids 6 - 4 WSF4:grey College
    B LSF3:Parktown 1 - 2 LSF4:Waterstone
    C WSF7:St Peters 3 - 1 WSF8:Crawford
    D LSF7:Uplands 1 - 7 LSF8:Marian
14:30 Final A WSF1:KES 0 - 1 WSF2:Norkem
    B LSF1:St Stithians 7 - 6 LSF2:Jeppe
    C WSF5:Hilton 7 - 8 WSF6:The Glen
    D LSF5:St Davids 4 - 3 LSF6:St Johns
U15 Saturday 9 August: Pool & Play-Off Matches

Pool Matches 

Time Field Team Score Team
8:00 A Grey 0 - 0 St Davids B
  B Crawford 0 - 9 St Stithians
  C Marian 0 - 0 Hilton
  D KES 1 - 1 Waterstone
10:10 A St Davids 2 - 0 St Johns
  B Norkem 3 - 0 Uplands
  C St Peters 1 - 4 The Glen
  D Jeppe 4 - 1 Parktown

Play-Offs

Time Field Team Score Team
12:40 A A3:Hilton 3 - 0 D4:Uplands
  B C4:St Peters 1 - 4 B3:St Davids
  C C3:The Glen 3 - 0 B4:Crawford
  D A4:Marian 0 - 5 D3:St Johns
14:50 A A1:KES 4 - 0 D2:St Davids
  B C2:Parktown  1 - 4 B1:St Stithians
  C C1:Jeppe 3 - 0 B2:Grey College
  D A2:Waterstone 0 - 1 D1:Norkem 

 

U15 Friday 8 Agust: Pool Matches
Time Field Team Score Team
8:30 A KES 5 - 0 Marian
  B Hilton 0 - 1 Waterstone
  C Crawford 1 - 4 Grey
  D St Davids B 0 - 4 St Stithians
10:40 A Norkem 1 - 0 St Davids
  B Parktown 6 - 1 St Peters
  C Jeppe 3 - 1 The Glen
  D St Johns 6 - 1 Uplands
12:50 A KES 3 - 2 Hilton
  B Marian 0 - 2 Waterstone
  C Crawford 0 - 2 St Davids B
  D Grey 4 - 1 St Stithians
15:00 A Jeppe 4 - 0 St Peters
  B Parktown 1 - 1 The Glen
  C St Davids 5 - 0 Uplands
  D Norkem 2 - 0 St Johns