Engen KnockOut Challenge 2014 - Best of the Best

Friday, October 10, 2014 to Sunday, October 12, 2014
Venue: 
Johannesburg

The Engen Champ of Champs tournament has been added and will see the champions of each regional Knockout Challenge tournament travel to Gauteng to compete for the ultimate prize – being crowned the first ever Engen Champ of Champs.

The new “best of the best” event will take place between 10-12 October and will be hosted by Engen’s new PSL partner, Supersport United Football Club.

Bergh adds: “The Engen Knockout Challenge and Engen Champ of Champs offer a great experience for all, not just the players. Both tournaments invite the general public to come and enjoy a weekend of great Football, entertainment and competitions for fanatical supporters.”

“With youth development being a focus area of Football administration, we are pleased that tournaments such as these will contribute to growing the base talent pool and hopefully impact on future results at the higher level,” says Bergh.

Follow YSN here for all kinds of awesome:

YSN on Twitter for all the latest and greatestLots of YSN photos to tag you and your mates inYSN on Instagram because sometimes you gotta be artisticYSN on Youtube for the long highlightsYSN on Vine for all your big hits and quick clips

Tournament Fixtures

Day 3: Sunday 12 October
Time Match Type Team Score Team
8:50   PE Sundowns 1 - 3 Amazulu FC
10:00 SF1 Team 1: SuperSport United 6 - 0 Team 4: Harmony Academy
11:15 SF2 Team 2: Bidvest Wits 3 - 0 Team 3: ASD Cape Town
14:20 3/4th place Loser 17: Harmony Academy 4 - 1 Loser 18: ASD Cape Town
15:30 Final Winner 17: SuperSport United 1 - 0 Winner 18: Bidvest Wits

SuperSport United win th 2014 Engen Champ of Champs Cup

Day 2: Saturday 11 October
Time Team Score Team
9:00 Amazulu FC 1 - 1 Harmony Sports
10:15 Africa Soccer Dev 1 - 0 Bidvest Wits
11:30 Supersport United FC 6 - 0 P.E Sundowns FC
12:45 Amazulu FC 0 - 1 Africa Soccer Dev
14:00 Supersport United FC 1 - 0 Harmony Sports
15:15 P.E Sundowns FC 0 - 2 Bidvest Wits

 

Day 1: Friday 10 October
Time Team Score Team
9:00 Amazulu FC 0 - 1 Bidvest Wits
10:15 Harmony Sports 6 - 0 P.E Sundowns FC
11:30 Africa Soccer Dev 1 - 3 Supersport United FC
12:45 Bidvest Wits 0 - 0 Harmony Sports
14:00 Amazulu FC 1 - 4 Supersport United FC
15:15 P.E Sundowns FC 0 - 1 Africa Soccer Dev
16:30 Bidvest Wits 1 - 0 Supersport United FC
17:45 Harmony Sports 3   2 Africa Soccer Dev
19:00 Amazulu FC 1   2 P.E Sundowns FC