2014 Pearson Stayers Water Polo Tournament

Friday, October 17, 2014 to Sunday, October 19, 2014
Venue: 
Cape Town

Annual Tournament where no Grade 12 participate. A preview of what next years 1st Water Polo teams will look like

.Pearson Stayers Water Polo Tournament

​​Follow YSN here for more on the event:

YSN on Twitter for all the latest and greatestLots of YSN photos to tag you and your mates inYSN on Instagram because sometimes you gotta be artisticYSN on Youtube for the long highlightsYSN on Vine for all your big hits and quick clips

Tournament Fixtures

Day 3: 19 October 2014
Time Team Score Team
8:00(10/9) W31:Grey High 12 - 0 W46:Pearson Inv
11/12 L31:Outeniqua 2 - 7 L46:Glenwood
8:50 L32:Hudson 10 - 7 Grey College
  L3:Stirling 7 - 2 L48:Dale
9:40(SF1) W32:Selborne 9 - 2 SelborneInv
10:30(SF2) Grey High 10 - 3 Pearson
11:20(7/8) Grey College 13 - 1 Pearson
11:20(5/6) Hudson 6 - 10 Stirling
12:10(13/14) Alex 0 - 6 Kingswood
13:00(3/4) Selborne Inv 6 - 3 Pearson
13:50(Final) Selborne 6 - 13 Grey High
Tournament Champions
Grey High PE

 

Day 2: 18 October 2014
Time Team Score Team
8:00 Alex 0 - 6 Grey College
  Hudson 2 - 12 Selborne Inv
8:40 Dale 7 - 7 Pearson Inv
  Pearson 8 - 1 Stirling
9:20 Grey High 4 - 4 Selborne
  Glenwood 3 - 9 Grey High
10:00 Kingswood 3 - 7 Hudson
10:40 Grey College 16 - 2 Outeniqua
  Alex 0 - 6 Grey High
11:20 Selborne 23 - 1 Dale
  Selborne Inv 2 - 5 Dale
12:00 Grey High 27 - 0 Pearson Inv
  Glenwood 5 - 4 Kingswood
12:40 Grey High Inv 5 - 6 Hudson
13:20 Stirling 0 - 2 Selborne Inv
  Outeniqua 0 - 26 Selborne
14:00 Alex 0 - 6 Dale
14:40 Grey College 8 - 1 Pearson
  Pearson 7 - 5 Grey High
15:20 Glenwood 2 - 12 Hudson
16:00 Alex 0 - 6 Outeniqua
16:40 Grey High Inv 3 - 7 Stirling
  Kingswood 2 - 12 Hudson
18:00(G32) Pool A6:Outeniqua 9 - 8 Pool B5:Grey High
G46 Pool A5:Grey High Inv 9 - 8 Pool B6:Glenwood
18:40(QF1) Pool A1;Selborne 17 - 3 Pool B4:Hudson
QF3 Pool A3:Grey College 2 - 6 Pool B2:Selborne Inv
19:20(QF2) Pool A2:Grey High 10 - 2 Pool B3:Stirling
QF4 Pool A4:Dale 1 - 13 Pool B1:Pearson

 

Day 1: 17 October 2014
Time Team Score Team
13:00 Grey College 10 - 3 SDale
13:40 Grey High 24 - 0 Outeniqua
  Pearson 3 - 2 Hudson
14:20 Pearson Inv 6 - 0 Alex
  Glenwood 1 - 12 Stirling
15:00 Selborne Inv 5 - 3 Kingswood
15:40 Selborne 10 - 3 Grey College
16:20 Dale 0 - 15 Grey High
  Stirling 6 - 3 Hudson
17:00 Outeniqua 2 - 8 Pearson Inv
  Glenwood 3 - 11 Selborne Inv
17:40 Grey High Inv 12 - 2 Kingswood
18:20 Selborne 6 - 0 Alex
19:00 Grey College 6 - 14 Grey High
  Pearson 10 - 0 Glenwood
19:40 Outeniqua 4 - 8 Dale
  Selborne Inv 4 - 4 Grey High
20:20 Stirling 4 - 3 Kingswood
21:00 Selborne 24 - 0 Pearson Inv