SA Schools Water Polo Tournament 2014

Friday, December 12, 2014 to Monday, December 15, 2014
Venue: 
Johannesburg

A yearly event where provinces compete to see who reigns supreme in Water Polo in South Africa. Approximately 1600 competitors from U13-U19 Boys and Girls. News, fixtures and results for the inter-provincial tournament will be here. 

Results from the 2013 tournament can be found here.

​​Follow YSN here for more on the event:

YSN on Twitter for all the latest and greatestLots of YSN photos to tag you and your mates inYSN on Instagram because sometimes you gotta be artisticYSN on Youtube for the long highlightsYSN on Vine for all your big hits and quick clips

Tournament Fixtures

U19 Girls: Day 4 Monday 15 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:00 Group A4:Central Gauteng B 2 - 11 Loser Game 27:Kwazulu Natal Middle Playoff 1
9:05 Group B4:Western Province B 5 - 4 Loser Game 26:Eastern province A Middle Playoff 2
10:10 Group A1:Western Province A 10 - 4 Winner Game 27:Border Semi-Final
11:15 Group B1:Central Gauteng 9 - 7 Winner Game 26:Zimbabwe Semi-Final
  Loser Game 28   -   Default 11th
12:20 Group A5:Boland 12 - 5 Winner Game 28:Eastern Province 9/10th
13:25 Loser Game 29:Central Gauteng B 2 - 17 Loser Game 30:Eastern Province A 7/8th
14:30 Winner Game 29:KwaZulu Natal 3 - 5 Winner Game 30:Western Province B 5/6th
15:35 Loser Game 31:Border 8 - 6 Loser Game 32:Zimbabwe 3/4th
U19 Girls: Final Day 16 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
12:00 Winner Game 31:Western Provinve A 11 - 4 Winner Game 32:Central Gauteng A Final

 

U19A Girls SA Schools Water Polo Tournament Winner
Western Province

 

U19 Girls: Day 3 Sunday 14 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:00 Border 31 - 3 SWD Group B
9:05 Central Gauteng B 5 - 5 Eastern Province B Group A
10:10 Central Gauteng A 10 - 5 Eastern Province A  Group B
11:15 Western Province A 11 - 8 Zimbabwe Group A
12:20 Central Gauteng B 3 - 10 KwaZulu Natal  Group A
13:25 Central Gauteng A 24 - 2 SWD Group B
14:30 Boland 4 - 24 Western Province A Group A
15:35 Border 9 - 5 Western Province B Group B
18:00 Group  A2:Zimbabwe 14 - 13 Group B3:Eastern Province Top Playoff 1
19:05 Group A3:KwaZulu Natal 4 - 8 Group B2:Border Top Playoff 2
20:10 Group A5:Eastern province 8 - 3 Group B5:SWD Bottom Playoff
U19 Girls: Day 2 Saturday 13 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:00 Eastern Province B 1 - 20 Western Province A Group A
9:05 Eastern Province A 11 - 6 Western Province B Group B
10:10 KwaZulu Natal 2 - 7 Zimbabwe Group A
11:15 Boland 4 - 7 Central Gauteng B Group A
12:20 Border 5 - 5 Central Gauteng A Group B
13:25 Eastern Province B 1 - 18 Zimbabwe Group A
14:30 KwaZulu Natal 4 - 11 Western Province A Group A
15:35 SWD 7 - 15 Western Province B Group B
16:40 Boland 8 - 7 Eastern Province B Group A
17:45 Border 10 - 7 Eastern Province A Group B
18:50 Central Gauteng B 5 - 17 Zimbabwe Group A
19:55 Boland 7 - 11 KwaZulu Natal Group A
U19 Girls: Day 1 Friday 12 December
Time Team Score Team Match type
16:00 Central Gauteng B 1 - 30 Western Province A Group A
17:05 Central Gauteng A 10 - 6 Western Province B Group B
18:10 Eastern Province B 2 - 17 KwaZulu Natal Group  A
19:15 Eastern Province 23 - 3 SWD Group B
20:20 Boland 2 - 13 Zimbabwe Group A
U19 Boys: Final Day 15 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
12:00 Winner Game 22:Western Province 4 - 5 Winner Game 23:Kwazulu Natal Final

 

U19A Boys SA Schools Water Polo Tournament Winner
KwaZulu Natal
U19 Boys: Day 4 Monday 15 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:50 Loser Game 18:Western Province B 6 - 8 Winner Game 17:KwaZulu Natal B Bottom Play Off 1
9:55 Loser Game 19:Northern Gauteng  8 - 6 Group A4:Central Gauteng Bottom Playoff 2
11:00 Group A1:Western Province 9 - 3 Winner Game 19:Central Gauteng Semi-Final 1
12:05 Group B1:Eastern Province 5 - 7 Winner Game 18:KwaZulu Natal Semi-Final 2
15:00 Loser Game 20:Western Province 9 - 5 Loser Game 21:Central Gauteng B  
16:05 Winner Game 20:Kwazulu Natal B 6 - 7 Winner Game 21:Northern Gauteng 5/6
17:10 Loser Game 22:Central Gauteng 3 - 10 Loser game 23:Eastern Province 3/4

 

U19 Boys: Day 3 Sunday 14 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
7:55 KwaZulu-Natal A 9 - 5 Northern Gauteng  Group A
9:00 KwaZulu Natal B 5 - 10 Western Province B Group B
10:05 Cnetral Gauteng 3 - 13 Western Province Group A
13:00 Border 6 - 9 Northern Gauteng Group A
14:05 Central Gauteng 11 - 6 Western Province Group B
17:55 Group A5:Border 7 - 11 Group B2:KwaZulu Natal B Bottom Qualifier 1
19:00 Group A2:KwaZulu Natal A 16 - 6 Group B3:Western Province B Top Playoff 1
20:05 Group A3:Northern Gauteng 5 - 9 Group B2:Central Gauteng A Top Playoff 2

 

U19 Boys: Day 2 Saturday 13 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:50 KwaZulu-Natal A 5 - 5 Western Province A Group A
9:55 Central Gauteng B 5 - 10 Northern Gauteng Group A
11:00 Eastern Province A 13 - 5 Western Province  Group B
13:00 Border 3 - 14 KwaZulu-Natal A Group A
14:05 Central Gauteng A 10 - 2 KwaZulu Natal B Group B
17:00 Central Gauteng B 4 - 17 KwaZulu Natal B Group A
18:05 Eastern Province A 14 - 4 KwaZulu Natal B Group B
19:10 Border 5 - 19 Western Province A Group A

 

U19 Boys:Day 1 Friday 12 December
Time Team Score Team Match type
16:00 Northern Gauteng 1 - 17 Western Province Group A
17:05 Border 8 - 8 Central Gauteng B Group A
18:10 Central Gauteng A 10 - 13 Eastern Province A Group  B