U16 SA Schools Water Polo Tournament 2014

Friday, December 12, 2014 to Tuesday, December 16, 2014
Venue: 
Johannesburg

A yearly event where provinces compete to see who reigns supreme in Water Polo in South Africa. Approximately 1600 competitors from U13-U19 Boys and Girls. News, fixtures and results for the inter-provincial tournament will be here. 

Results from the 2013 tournament can be found here.

​​Follow YSN here for more on the event:

YSN on Twitter for all the latest and greatestLots of YSN photos to tag you and your mates inYSN on Instagram because sometimes you gotta be artisticYSN on Youtube for the long highlightsYSN on Vine for all your big hits and quick clips

Tournament Fixtures

U16 Girls: Final Day 16 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
9:50 Winner Game 39:Central Gauteng A 3 - 1 Winner Game 40:Border Final
U16 Girls: Day 4 Monday 15 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:00 Group A6:Eastern Gauteng  9 - 8 Loser Game 32:Eastern Province B Bottom Playoff
8:55 Group B6::Central Gauteng 3 - 5 Loser Game 31:Zimbabwe Bottom Playoff 
9:50 Loser Game 33:Eastern Province 6 - 2 Winner Game 31:Western Province Middle Playoff
10:45 Loser Game 34:Boland 5 - 2 Winner Game 32:Northen Gauteng Middle Playoff
11:40 Group A1:Central Gauteng 11 - 3 Winner Game 32:KwaZulu Natal Semi Final 1
12:35 Group B1:Western Province 3 - 4 Winner Game 33:Border Semi Final 2
13:30 Loser Game 35:Eastern Gauteng 2 - 4 Loser Game 36:Central Gauteng B 11/12
14:25 Winner Game 35:Eastern Province 2 - 4 Winner Game 36:Zimbawe 9/10
15:20 Loser Game 37:Western Province 6 - 0 Loser Game 38:Northern Gauteng 7/8
16:15 Winner Game 37:Boland 0 - 7 Winner Game 38:Eastern Province 5/6
17:10 Loser Game 39:KwaZulu Natal 3 - 7 Loser Game 40:Western Province 3/4
U19 Girls: Day 3 Sunday 14 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
7:00 Boland 4 - 5 Eastern Province A Group B
7:55 Border 4 - 4 KwaZulu Natal Group B
8:50 Central Gauteng A 21 - 1 Eastern Gauteng Group A
9:45 Central Gauteng B 4 - 3 Eastern Province B Group B
10:40 Northern Gauteng 0 - 4 Western Province B Group A
11:35 Western Province A 6 - 2 Zimbabwe Group B
12:30 Central Gauteng A 3 - 0 Eastern Province A Group A
13:25 Central Gauteng B 3 - 8 KwaZulu Natal Group B
14:20 Boland 8 - 4 Northern Gauteng Group A
15:15 Border 1 - 5 Western Province A Group B
17:30 Group A4:Western Province B 3 - 2 Group B6:Zimbabwe Bottom Cross Over 1
18:25 Group A6:Northern Gauteng 8 - 7 Group B4:Eastern Province Bottom Cross Over 2
19:20 Group A2:Eastern Province 3 - 5 Group B3:Border Top Cross Over 1
20:15 Group A3:Boland 6 - 7 Group B2:Kwazulu Natal Top Cross Over 2
U19 Girls: Day 2 Saturday 13 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
7:00 Border 6 - 3 Zimbabwe Group B
7:55 Eastern Gauteng 5 - 6 Northern Gauteng Group A
8:50 Eastern Province B 1 - 19 Western Province Group B
9:45 Eastern Province A 3 - 3 Western Province Group A
10:40 KwaZulua Natal 7 - 3 Zimbabwe  
11:35 Boland 2 - 11 Central Gauteng A Group B
12:30 Border 4 - 2 Central Gauteng B Group A
13:25 Eastern Gauteng 0 - 4 Western Province B Group B
14:20 Eastern Province B 5 - 3 Zimbabwe Group B
15:15 Eastern Province A 12 - 1 Northern Gauteng Group A
16:10 KwaZulu Natal 1 - 5 Western Province A Group B
17:05 Boland 6 - 6 Eastern Gauteng Group A
18:00 Border 7 - 3 Eastern Province B Group B
18:55 Central Gauteng 11 - 4 Western Province B Group A
19:50 Central Gauteng 2 - 3 Zimbabwe Group B
U19 Girls: Day 1 Friday 12 December
Time Team Score Team Match type
16:30 Central Gauteng A 13 - 3 Northern Gauteng Group A
17:25 Central Gauteng B 1 - 8 Western Province A Group B
18:20 Eastern Gauteng 4 - 9 Eastern Province A Group  A
19:15 Eastern Province B 7 - 11 KwaZulu Natal Group B
20:10 Boland 3 - 2 Western Province B Group A
U16 Boys: Final Day 15 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
10:55 Winner Game 31:KwaZulu Natal 4 - 2 Winner Game 32:Central Gauteng Final
U16 Boys: Day 4 Monday 15 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:00 Group A4:Borer 8 - 10 Loser Game 28:Northern Gauteng Middle Playoff
8:55 Group B4:Western Province B 11 - 12 Loser Game 27:Zimbabwe Middle Playoff
9:50 Group A1:Central Gauteng B 6 - 10 Winner Game 28:KwaZulu Natal Semi-Final 1
10:45 Group B1:Central Gauteng B 8 - 5 Winner Game 27:KwaZulu Natal Semi-Final 2
11:40 Group A6:Eastern Province 9 - 5 Winner Game 26:Eastern Gauteng 9/10
12:35 Loser Games 29:Border 3 - 4 Loser Game 30:Western Province 7/8
13:30 Winner Game 29:Northern Gauteng 8 - 4 Winner Game 30:Zimbabwe 5/6
14:25 Loser Game 31:Central gauteng 3 - 8 Loser Game 32:Western Province 3/4
U16 Boys: Day 3 Sunday 14 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:00 Cental Gauteng A 8 - 3 Western Province B Group B
8:55 Central Gauteng B 12 - 0 Eastern Gauteng Group A
9:50 KwaZulu Natal 25 - 0 Northern Gauteng Group B
10:45 Northern Gauteng A 4 - 7 Western Province Group A
11:40 Central Gauteng B 8 - 2 Eastern Province Group A
12:35 KwaZulu Natal 10 - 3 Western Province B Group B
13:30 Border 6 - 11 Northern Gauteng Group A
14:25 Cental Gauteng 8 - 5 Zimbabwe Group B
16:20  Group A6:Eastern Gauteng 6 - 3 Group B6:Zimbabwe Bottom Palyoff
17:15 Group A2:Western Province A 9 - 2 Group B3:Zimbabwe Top Playoff
18:10 Group A3:Northern Gauteng 8 - 14 Group B2:KwaZulu Natal Top Playoff
U16 Boys: Day 2 Saturday 13 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
8:00 Eastern Gauteng 1 - 16 Northern Gauteng A Group A
8:55 Northern Gauteng B 1 - 16 Zimbabwe Group B
9:50 Eastern Province  2 - 13 Western Province  A Group A
10:45 Border 2 - 6 Central Gauteng Group A
11:40 Central Gauteng A 4 - 3 KwaZulu Natal  Group B
12:35 Eastern Gauteng 0 - 17 Western Province A Group A
13:30 Eastern Province  6 - 10 Northern Gauteng A Group A
14:25 Western Province B 2 - 5 Zimbabwe Group B
15:20 Border 8 - 1 Eastern Gauteng Group A
16:15 Central Gauteng A 14 - 0 Northern Gauteng B Group B
17:10 Central Gauteng B 7 - 2 Western Province A Group A
18:05 Border 4 - 1 Eastrn Province Group A
U16 Boys:Day 1 Friday 12 December
Time Team Score Team Match Type
16:30 Cental Gauteng B 6 - 4 Northern Gauteng Group A
17:25 KwaZulu Natal 9 - 2 Zimbabwe Group B
18:20 Eastern Gauteng 4 - 5 Eastern Province A Group  A
19:15 Northern Gauteng B 1 - 16 Western Province Group B
20:10 Border 1 - 14 Western Province Group A